General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  1) Continue to work
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to work 894 68.3% 68.3% -.42
Stop working 391 29.9% 98.2% .56
Don't know 18 1.4% 99.6% 6.45
No answer 5 .4% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to work 69.5%
435
67.3%
459
68.3%
894
Stop working 28.6%
179
31.1%
212
29.9%
391
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.2%
8
1.4%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
682

1308


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to work 69.1%
713
62.0%
114
72.8%
67
68.3%
894
Stop working 29.5%
304
33.7%
62
27.2%
25
29.9%
391
Don't know 1.2%
12
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
No answer 0.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
184
100.0%
92

1308


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to work 68.8%
477
66.8%
209
76.0%
19
69.2%
139
65.8%
50
68.3%
894
Stop working 29.6%
205
31.3%
98
24.0%
6
28.4%
57
32.9%
25
29.9%
391
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
313
100.0%
25
100.0%
201
100.0%
76

1308


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Continue to work 73.9%
260
64.9%
408
69.3%
226
68.4%
894
Stop working 24.4%
86
33.9%
213
27.9%
91
29.8%
390
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
2.8%
9
1.4%
18
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
629
100.0%
326

1307


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Continue to work 74.6%
200
69.5%
269
67.7%
233
61.7%
156
66.7%
36
68.5%
894
Stop working 23.9%
64
28.4%
110
29.9%
103
37.2%
94
33.3%
18
29.8%
389
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.8%
7
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
387
100.0%
344
100.0%
253
100.0%
54

1306


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Continue to work 61.1%
22
63.9%
312
69.3%
429
80.1%
129
68.4%
892
Stop working 36.1%
13
34.2%
167
28.9%
179
18.6%
30
29.8%
389
Don't know 2.8%
1
1.6%
8
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
488
100.0%
619
100.0%
161

1304


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Continue to work 73.9%
68
73.0%
189
67.3%
567
61.4%
70
68.3%
894
Stop working 22.8%
21
25.9%
67
31.3%
264
34.2%
39
29.9%
391
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
11
3.5%
4
1.4%
18
No answer 2.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
259
100.0%
843
100.0%
114

1308


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Continue to work 71.9%
41
65.5%
209
68.6%
293
71.2%
166
68.0%
185
68.3%
894
Stop working 26.3%
15
32.9%
105
29.7%
127
27.0%
63
29.8%
81
29.9%
391
Don't know 1.8%
1
1.6%
5
1.2%
5
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
1.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
319
100.0%
427
100.0%
233
100.0%
272

1308


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Continue to work 66.7%
400
73.4%
328
63.7%
163
68.4%
891
Stop working 31.2%
187
25.7%
115
34.4%
88
29.9%
390
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.4%
18
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
447
100.0%
256

1303

Bookmark and Share