General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Spouse's employment status
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 188 14.4% 14.4% -.95
Someone else 1092 83.7% 98.1% .01
Don't know 1 .1% 98.2% 5.8
No answer 24 1.8% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 11.5%
67
16.8%
121
14.4%
188
Someone else 86.3%
503
81.6%
589
83.7%
1092
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
13
1.5%
11
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
722

1305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 15.0%
168
10.0%
12
11.8%
8
14.4%
188
Someone else 83.3%
931
85.0%
102
86.8%
59
83.7%
1092
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
18
4.2%
5
1.5%
1
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1305


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 15.0%
109
12.7%
42
35.7%
10
10.8%
14
15.1%
13
14.4%
188
Someone else 83.4%
608
86.4%
287
60.7%
17
85.4%
111
80.2%
69
83.7%
1092
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
11
0.9%
3
3.6%
1
3.8%
5
4.7%
4
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
332
100.0%
28
100.0%
130
100.0%
86

1305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Self-employed 0.00%
0
14.4%
188
0.00%
0
14.4%
188
Someone else 0.00%
0
83.7%
1092
0.00%
0
83.7%
1092
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
1.8%
23
0.00%
0
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1304
100.0%
0

1304


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Self-employed 3.9%
5
15.7%
57
14.1%
46
15.4%
47
18.1%
33
14.4%
188
Someone else 95.3%
121
82.1%
298
84.4%
275
81.7%
250
80.8%
147
83.7%
1091
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
2.2%
8
1.5%
5
2.6%
8
1.1%
2
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
363
100.0%
326
100.0%
306
100.0%
182

1304


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Self-employed 15.6%
10
14.5%
75
14.1%
77
15.2%
26
14.5%
188
Someone else 82.8%
53
84.0%
435
83.5%
456
83.0%
142
83.6%
1086
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
1
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
1.8%
3
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
518
100.0%
546
100.0%
171

1299


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Self-employed 12.5%
4
11.5%
20
14.8%
142
15.9%
22
14.4%
188
Someone else 87.5%
28
86.2%
150
83.7%
804
79.7%
110
83.7%
1092
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.5%
14
4.3%
6
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
174
100.0%
961
100.0%
138

1305


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Self-employed 11.3%
7
13.2%
43
12.6%
55
16.9%
36
17.6%
47
14.4%
188
Someone else 85.5%
53
84.9%
276
85.6%
375
81.2%
173
80.5%
215
83.7%
1092
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
2
1.5%
5
1.8%
8
1.9%
4
1.9%
5
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
325
100.0%
438
100.0%
213
100.0%
267

1305


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Self-employed 11.9%
63
17.7%
93
12.7%
31
14.4%
187
Someone else 86.8%
461
80.7%
423
83.7%
205
83.8%
1089
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
7
1.5%
8
3.3%
8
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
524
100.0%
245

1300

Bookmark and Share