General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Pretty well satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not satisfied at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pretty well satisfied 849 30% 30% -1.19
More or less satisfied 1255 44.3% 74.3% .03
Not satisfied at all 720 25.4% 99.7% 1.26
Don't know 5 .2% 99.9% 7.37
No answer 3 .1% 100% 8.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 30.0%
369
30.0%
480
30.0%
849
More or less satisfied 45.2%
557
43.6%
698
44.3%
1255
Not satisfied at all 24.7%
304
26.0%
416
25.4%
720
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.6%
730
18.8%
75
23.0%
44
30.0%
849
More or less satisfied 44.8%
1003
42.3%
169
43.5%
83
44.3%
1255
Not satisfied at all 22.3%
500
39.0%
156
33.5%
64
25.4%
720
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 32.4%
494
27.8%
196
42.0%
21
24.0%
95
27.4%
43
30.0%
849
More or less satisfied 43.4%
661
46.4%
327
42.0%
21
44.7%
177
43.9%
69
44.3%
1255
Not satisfied at all 24.1%
367
25.2%
178
16.0%
8
31.3%
124
27.4%
43
25.4%
720
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 22.5%
149
36.3%
488
25.8%
212
30.0%
849
More or less satisfied 43.6%
289
44.9%
605
43.9%
361
44.3%
1255
Not satisfied at all 33.9%
225
18.5%
249
29.8%
245
25.4%
719
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 21.2%
114
27.7%
190
25.3%
147
36.9%
201
40.9%
196
30.0%
848
More or less satisfied 43.4%
233
43.4%
298
47.2%
274
41.7%
227
46.1%
221
44.3%
1253
Not satisfied at all 35.4%
190
28.7%
197
27.4%
159
21.5%
117
11.7%
56
25.4%
719
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 29.4%
47
25.7%
303
31.1%
366
41.3%
126
29.9%
842
More or less satisfied 42.5%
68
46.3%
545
43.3%
510
42.0%
128
44.4%
1251
Not satisfied at all 26.9%
43
27.5%
324
25.6%
301
16.7%
51
25.5%
719
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 17.1%
51
17.3%
107
36.0%
572
36.2%
119
30.0%
849
More or less satisfied 37.9%
113
43.4%
268
46.3%
734
42.6%
140
44.3%
1255
Not satisfied at all 45.0%
134
39.0%
241
17.6%
280
19.8%
65
25.4%
720
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 30.5%
43
32.2%
224
30.5%
293
28.8%
141
27.1%
148
30.0%
849
More or less satisfied 48.9%
69
43.0%
299
46.0%
442
44.4%
217
41.8%
228
44.3%
1255
Not satisfied at all 19.9%
28
24.6%
171
22.9%
220
26.8%
131
31.1%
170
25.4%
720
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Pretty well satisfied 26.3%
346
38.9%
376
23.0%
124
30.0%
846
More or less satisfied 45.8%
603
42.1%
407
45.0%
243
44.4%
1253
Not satisfied at all 27.7%
365
18.9%
183
31.5%
170
25.4%
718
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share