General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) The same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 1263 44.6% 44.6% -.92
Getting worse 443 15.6% 60.2% 0
The same 1103 38.9% 99.2% .93
Don't know 14 .5% 99.7% 5.56
No answer 9 .3% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 45.9%
565
43.6%
698
44.6%
1263
Getting worse 14.0%
172
16.9%
271
15.6%
443
The same 39.4%
485
38.6%
618
38.9%
1103
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 46.5%
1042
35.5%
142
41.4%
79
44.6%
1263
Getting worse 15.0%
337
16.0%
64
22.0%
42
15.6%
443
The same 37.8%
848
47.0%
188
35.1%
67
38.9%
1103
Don't know 0.4%
9
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 44.1%
672
44.4%
313
44.0%
22
45.5%
180
48.4%
76
44.6%
1263
Getting worse 14.9%
227
16.3%
115
12.0%
6
16.9%
67
17.8%
28
15.6%
443
The same 40.3%
614
38.4%
271
44.0%
22
36.6%
145
32.5%
51
38.9%
1103
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Getting better 48.3%
320
49.9%
671
33.1%
272
44.6%
1263
Getting worse 15.8%
105
12.1%
163
21.3%
175
15.6%
443
The same 34.5%
229
37.4%
504
45.0%
370
39.0%
1103
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Getting better 52.0%
279
53.9%
370
45.7%
265
42.9%
234
23.6%
113
44.6%
1261
Getting worse 15.8%
85
13.2%
91
18.1%
105
15.6%
85
15.9%
76
15.6%
442
The same 31.1%
167
31.9%
219
35.9%
208
40.9%
223
59.5%
285
39.0%
1102
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
14
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Getting better 20.6%
33
37.4%
440
51.7%
609
58.0%
177
44.6%
1259
Getting worse 28.1%
45
15.4%
181
15.4%
182
10.8%
33
15.6%
441
The same 49.4%
79
46.4%
546
32.3%
380
30.8%
94
39.0%
1099
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Getting better 22.5%
67
34.0%
210
54.9%
871
35.0%
115
44.6%
1263
Getting worse 29.2%
87
20.2%
125
11.3%
179
15.8%
52
15.6%
443
The same 47.3%
141
44.8%
277
33.5%
532
46.5%
153
38.9%
1103
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
1.8%
6
0.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Getting better 46.8%
66
45.0%
313
42.4%
407
43.4%
212
48.5%
265
44.6%
1263
Getting worse 18.4%
26
14.7%
102
15.4%
148
16.6%
81
15.8%
86
15.6%
443
The same 34.0%
48
39.9%
278
40.6%
390
39.3%
192
35.7%
195
38.9%
1103
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Getting better 43.4%
571
48.9%
473
40.2%
217
44.7%
1261
Getting worse 16.5%
217
12.2%
118
19.6%
106
15.6%
441
The same 39.6%
521
38.4%
371
38.5%
208
39.0%
1100
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
4
1.1%
6
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share