General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 168 5.9% 5.9% -1.84
Below average 639 22.6% 28.5% -.91
Average 1322 46.7% 75.2% .01
Above average 595 21% 96.2% .93
Far above average 64 2.3% 98.4% 1.86
Don't know 39 1.4% 99.8% 4.63
No answer 5 .2% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 4.7%
58
6.9%
110
5.9%
168
Below average 22.2%
273
22.9%
366
22.6%
639
Average 45.5%
561
47.6%
761
46.7%
1322
Above average 23.2%
286
19.3%
309
21.0%
595
Far above average 3.1%
38
1.6%
26
2.3%
64
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.5%
24
1.4%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.2%
117
8.5%
34
8.9%
17
5.9%
168
Below average 20.7%
465
32.0%
128
24.1%
46
22.6%
639
Average 46.5%
1042
46.8%
187
48.7%
93
46.7%
1322
Above average 23.7%
531
9.3%
37
14.1%
27
21.0%
595
Far above average 2.3%
52
2.3%
9
1.6%
3
2.3%
64
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.0%
4
2.6%
5
1.4%
39
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.5%
84
5.7%
40
4.0%
2
8.3%
33
5.7%
9
5.9%
168
Below average 23.8%
363
20.6%
145
10.0%
5
23.0%
91
22.3%
35
22.6%
639
Average 45.8%
698
49.1%
346
26.0%
13
47.2%
187
49.7%
78
46.7%
1322
Above average 20.9%
319
20.7%
146
46.0%
23
19.2%
76
19.7%
31
21.0%
595
Far above average 2.4%
37
2.1%
15
12.0%
6
1.0%
4
1.3%
2
2.3%
64
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.6%
11
2.0%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
39
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Far below average 9.8%
65
3.3%
45
7.1%
58
5.9%
168
Below average 24.1%
160
17.1%
230
30.3%
249
22.6%
639
Average 46.6%
309
49.3%
663
42.6%
350
46.7%
1322
Above average 17.0%
113
25.8%
347
16.4%
135
21.0%
595
Far above average 1.7%
11
2.9%
39
1.7%
14
2.3%
64
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.5%
20
1.6%
13
1.3%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Far below average 10.2%
55
4.5%
31
6.0%
35
5.3%
29
3.5%
17
5.9%
167
Below average 24.6%
132
19.5%
134
20.7%
120
19.4%
106
30.7%
147
22.6%
639
Average 48.6%
261
53.0%
364
45.0%
261
42.0%
229
42.8%
205
46.7%
1320
Above average 13.2%
71
20.4%
140
24.8%
144
27.7%
151
18.6%
89
21.0%
595
Far above average 2.0%
11
1.6%
11
2.4%
14
4.2%
23
1.0%
5
2.3%
64
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.9%
6
1.0%
6
1.3%
7
2.7%
13
1.4%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Far below average 11.9%
19
6.5%
76
5.2%
61
3.9%
12
6.0%
168
Below average 40.6%
65
26.9%
317
18.7%
220
11.1%
34
22.6%
636
Average 38.1%
61
51.3%
604
46.2%
544
35.7%
109
46.7%
1318
Above average 5.6%
9
12.9%
152
25.6%
302
42.6%
130
21.0%
593
Far above average 1.3%
2
0.9%
11
2.9%
34
5.6%
17
2.3%
64
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.1%
13
1.4%
16
1.0%
3
1.3%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Far below average 20.1%
60
9.1%
56
2.3%
37
4.6%
15
5.9%
168
Below average 41.3%
123
39.3%
243
13.3%
211
18.8%
62
22.6%
639
Average 30.2%
90
44.2%
273
49.7%
789
51.7%
170
46.7%
1322
Above average 5.7%
17
4.9%
30
31.1%
494
16.4%
54
21.0%
595
Far above average 2.3%
7
1.5%
9
2.6%
42
1.8%
6
2.3%
64
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.8%
13
5.8%
19
1.4%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Far below average 2.8%
4
4.7%
33
5.0%
48
6.5%
32
9.3%
51
5.9%
168
Below average 19.1%
27
23.1%
161
23.0%
221
22.3%
109
22.2%
121
22.6%
639
Average 47.5%
67
46.4%
323
48.2%
463
48.7%
238
42.3%
231
46.7%
1322
Above average 22.7%
32
22.4%
156
19.5%
187
19.6%
96
22.7%
124
21.0%
595
Far above average 4.3%
6
2.0%
14
2.5%
24
1.2%
6
2.6%
14
2.3%
64
Don't know 3.5%
5
1.0%
7
1.5%
14
1.6%
8
0.9%
5
1.4%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Far below average 6.0%
79
4.4%
43
8.5%
46
6.0%
168
Below average 25.5%
336
17.8%
172
24.1%
130
22.6%
638
Average 47.5%
625
45.1%
436
47.6%
257
46.7%
1318
Above average 18.4%
242
27.6%
267
15.6%
84
21.0%
593
Far above average 1.4%
18
3.9%
38
1.5%
8
2.3%
64
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.1%
11
2.6%
14
1.3%
38
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share