General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you (does your [spouse]) have a supervisor on (your, his, her) job to whom you are (he, she, is) directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1122 80.3% 80.3% -.29
No 250 17.9% 98.2% .62
Don't know 3 .2% 98.4% 6.12
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
483
82.8%
639
80.3%
1122
No 20.6%
129
15.7%
121
17.9%
250
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 1.9%
12
1.3%
10
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
772

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
888
84.5%
153
85.3%
81
80.3%
1122
No 19.4%
217
12.2%
22
11.6%
11
17.9%
250
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
14
2.8%
5
3.2%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
181
100.0%
95

1397


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
590
84.0%
293
66.7%
18
78.6%
162
77.6%
59
80.3%
1122
No 18.5%
137
13.2%
46
33.3%
9
20.4%
42
21.1%
16
17.9%
250
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
10
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
349
100.0%
27
100.0%
206
100.0%
76

1397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
280
79.8%
599
76.6%
242
80.3%
1121
No 11.2%
37
19.3%
145
21.5%
68
17.9%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 3.6%
12
0.7%
5
1.6%
5
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

1396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
237
83.7%
348
79.6%
285
74.9%
209
61.8%
42
80.4%
1121
No 10.2%
28
14.9%
62
19.3%
69
23.7%
66
36.8%
25
17.9%
250
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.9%
8
1.2%
5
0.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.5%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
416
100.0%
358
100.0%
279
100.0%
68

1395


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
30
81.6%
436
80.0%
520
78.6%
132
80.3%
1118
No 26.8%
11
15.7%
84
18.5%
120
20.8%
35
17.9%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
13
1.2%
8
0.6%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
534
100.0%
650
100.0%
168

1393


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
64
82.9%
223
80.9%
737
77.2%
98
80.3%
1122
No 23.3%
21
14.5%
39
18.2%
166
18.9%
24
17.9%
250
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 4.4%
4
2.2%
6
0.8%
7
3.9%
5
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
269
100.0%
911
100.0%
127

1397


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
47
81.0%
277
82.8%
389
78.8%
190
77.7%
219
80.3%
1122
No 22.6%
14
16.1%
55
16.0%
75
19.5%
47
20.9%
59
17.9%
250
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
10
1.1%
5
1.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
342
100.0%
470
100.0%
241
100.0%
282

1397


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
514
79.7%
389
79.6%
215
80.3%
1118
No 17.2%
109
19.3%
94
17.0%
46
17.9%
249
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
9
1.0%
5
3.0%
8
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
488
100.0%
270

1392

Bookmark and Share