General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If Yes: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 866 75.7% 75.7% -.37
No 233 20.4% 96.1% .5
Don't know 13 1.1% 97.2% 3.99
No answer 32 2.8% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
373
76.0%
493
75.7%
866
No 20.4%
101
20.3%
132
20.4%
233
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
No answer 3.4%
17
2.3%
15
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
649

1144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
687
77.2%
122
67.9%
57
75.7%
866
No 20.6%
186
18.4%
29
21.4%
18
20.4%
233
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.3%
2
6.0%
5
1.1%
13
No answer 2.5%
23
3.2%
5
4.8%
4
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
158
100.0%
84

1144


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
469
74.5%
225
72.2%
13
72.6%
119
66.7%
40
75.7%
866
No 18.7%
112
19.2%
58
22.2%
4
24.4%
40
31.7%
19
20.4%
233
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.3%
7
5.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 2.7%
16
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.7%
1
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
302
100.0%
18
100.0%
164
100.0%
60

1144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
218
75.5%
456
77.7%
192
75.8%
866
No 19.9%
58
21.2%
128
18.6%
46
20.3%
232
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
No answer 5.1%
15
1.7%
10
2.8%
7
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
604
100.0%
247

1143


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
177
75.9%
268
76.0%
219
79.8%
170
72.1%
31
75.7%
865
No 22.0%
54
21.8%
77
20.5%
59
16.0%
34
20.9%
9
20.4%
233
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
4.7%
2
1.1%
13
No answer 3.7%
9
2.0%
7
2.4%
7
3.3%
7
2.3%
1
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
353
100.0%
288
100.0%
213
100.0%
43

1142


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
73.1%
328
75.9%
401
84.2%
112
75.7%
863
No 23.3%
7
22.0%
99
20.3%
107
14.3%
19
20.4%
232
Don't know 3.3%
1
1.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
14
3.0%
16
1.5%
2
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
449
100.0%
528
100.0%
133

1140


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
46
72.1%
165
78.8%
586
67.0%
69
75.7%
866
No 22.1%
15
23.1%
53
18.8%
140
24.3%
25
20.4%
233
Don't know 4.4%
3
1.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.1%
13
No answer 5.9%
4
3.1%
7
1.9%
14
6.8%
7
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
229
100.0%
744
100.0%
103

1144


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
37
75.6%
217
75.6%
298
72.7%
141
77.9%
173
75.7%
866
No 21.3%
10
20.2%
58
20.3%
80
22.2%
43
18.9%
42
20.4%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
7
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
11
2.3%
9
4.1%
8
1.8%
4
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
287
100.0%
394
100.0%
194
100.0%
222

1144


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
414
75.1%
296
68.2%
152
75.6%
862
No 18.0%
94
21.1%
83
25.1%
56
20.4%
233
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.5%
6
1.3%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 2.1%
11
2.3%
9
5.4%
12
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
394
100.0%
223

1140

Bookmark and Share