General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your (spouse's) job, (do you, does he, she) supervise anyone who is directly responsible to (you, him, her)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 564 40.4% 40.4% -.58
No 780 55.8% 96.2% .1
Don't know 8 .6% 96.8% 4.17
No answer 45 3.2% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
259
39.5%
305
40.4%
564
No 55.2%
345
56.3%
435
55.8%
780
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.6%
8
No answer 3.2%
20
3.2%
25
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
772

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
472
32.6%
59
34.7%
33
40.4%
564
No 54.6%
612
61.9%
112
58.9%
56
55.8%
780
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 2.7%
30
5.0%
9
6.3%
6
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
181
100.0%
95

1397


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
305
40.7%
142
40.7%
11
35.9%
74
42.1%
32
40.4%
564
No 54.7%
404
55.9%
195
55.6%
15
60.7%
125
53.9%
41
55.8%
780
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 3.5%
26
2.9%
10
3.7%
1
2.4%
5
3.9%
3
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
349
100.0%
27
100.0%
206
100.0%
76

1397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
97
47.1%
354
35.8%
113
40.4%
564
No 63.8%
210
50.7%
381
59.5%
188
55.8%
779
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 6.7%
22
1.3%
10
4.1%
13
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
751
100.0%
316

1396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
89
44.7%
186
40.2%
144
45.9%
128
23.5%
16
40.4%
563
No 62.4%
171
51.7%
215
57.3%
205
49.8%
139
73.5%
50
55.9%
780
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 4.7%
13
3.6%
15
2.0%
7
2.5%
7
2.9%
2
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
416
100.0%
358
100.0%
279
100.0%
68

1395


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
12
33.3%
178
44.6%
290
47.6%
80
40.2%
560
No 63.4%
26
62.0%
331
52.5%
341
48.8%
82
56.0%
780
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 7.3%
3
3.7%
20
2.6%
17
3.0%
5
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
534
100.0%
650
100.0%
168

1393


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
20
29.0%
78
45.4%
414
40.9%
52
40.4%
564
No 70.0%
63
65.8%
177
51.9%
473
52.8%
67
55.8%
780
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 6.7%
6
4.8%
13
2.2%
20
4.7%
6
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
269
100.0%
911
100.0%
127

1397


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
27
36.5%
125
37.7%
177
45.2%
109
44.7%
126
40.4%
564
No 56.5%
35
57.0%
195
58.5%
275
52.3%
126
52.8%
149
55.8%
780
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
5.3%
18
3.2%
15
2.5%
6
2.1%
6
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
342
100.0%
470
100.0%
241
100.0%
282

1397


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
246
45.1%
220
35.2%
95
40.3%
561
No 57.9%
367
51.8%
253
58.5%
158
55.9%
778
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 2.8%
18
2.5%
12
5.6%
15
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
488
100.0%
270

1392

Bookmark and Share