General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

If yes: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 33.6% 33.6% -.7
No 348 57.2% 90.8% -.07
Don't know 6 1% 91.8% 2.44
No answer 50 8.2% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
96
32.8%
108
33.6%
204
No 56.6%
158
57.8%
190
57.2%
348
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
No answer 7.9%
22
8.5%
28
8.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
329

608


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
167
37.3%
25
30.8%
12
33.6%
204
No 58.8%
295
47.8%
32
53.8%
21
57.2%
348
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 7.0%
35
13.4%
9
15.4%
6
8.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
67
100.0%
39

608


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
106
36.2%
55
25.0%
3
31.6%
25
42.9%
15
33.6%
204
No 59.4%
196
54.6%
83
58.3%
7
58.2%
46
45.7%
16
57.2%
348
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.3%
2
8.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 7.9%
26
7.9%
12
8.3%
1
8.9%
7
11.4%
4
8.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
152
100.0%
12
100.0%
79
100.0%
35

608


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
20
37.9%
138
36.5%
46
33.6%
204
No 62.7%
74
57.1%
208
52.4%
66
57.2%
348
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 20.3%
24
3.3%
12
11.1%
14
8.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
364
100.0%
126

608


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
29
31.3%
63
39.1%
59
34.1%
46
33.3%
6
33.5%
203
No 55.4%
56
59.2%
119
56.3%
85
58.5%
79
50.0%
9
57.4%
348
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.6%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 13.9%
14
9.0%
18
4.6%
7
5.9%
8
11.1%
2
8.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
201
100.0%
151
100.0%
135
100.0%
18

606


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
28.9%
57
36.2%
111
34.1%
29
33.4%
202
No 46.7%
7
59.9%
118
55.7%
171
58.8%
50
57.3%
346
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 20.0%
3
9.6%
19
7.5%
23
5.9%
5
8.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
197
100.0%
307
100.0%
85

604


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
7
34.1%
31
35.0%
152
24.1%
14
33.6%
204
No 52.0%
13
51.6%
47
58.1%
252
62.1%
36
57.2%
348
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.4%
2
1.0%
6
No answer 20.0%
5
14.3%
13
6.0%
26
10.3%
6
8.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
91
100.0%
434
100.0%
58

608


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
4
32.9%
47
36.1%
69
31.3%
36
36.4%
48
33.6%
204
No 85.2%
23
50.3%
72
54.5%
104
62.6%
72
58.3%
77
57.2%
348
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
16.1%
23
7.3%
14
5.2%
6
5.3%
7
8.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
143
100.0%
191
100.0%
115
100.0%
132

608


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
89
35.8%
83
28.2%
31
33.6%
203
No 58.6%
154
56.5%
131
55.5%
61
57.2%
346
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
No answer 6.5%
17
6.5%
15
16.4%
18
8.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
232
100.0%
110

605

Bookmark and Share