General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last ten years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 580 30.4% 30.4% -.95
No 1316 68.9% 99.2% .32
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 7.94
No answer 14 .7% 100% 9.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
285
28.0%
295
30.4%
580
No 66.5%
571
70.8%
745
68.9%
1316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
11
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
427
37.5%
105
36.9%
48
30.4%
580
No 70.8%
1062
61.8%
173
62.3%
81
68.9%
1316
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
11
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
282
27.6%
135
31.3%
10
40.4%
105
41.4%
48
30.4%
580
No 71.3%
722
71.8%
352
68.8%
22
58.8%
153
57.8%
67
68.9%
1316
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
197
25.4%
227
27.6%
156
30.4%
580
No 55.8%
253
73.9%
659
71.3%
403
68.8%
1315
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
6
0.9%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
175
37.1%
165
33.8%
135
24.6%
87
4.7%
16
30.3%
578
No 52.7%
197
61.6%
274
65.9%
263
74.9%
265
94.1%
317
68.9%
1316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
22
28.6%
235
34.9%
275
26.1%
47
30.4%
579
No 80.4%
90
70.6%
581
64.3%
507
73.3%
132
68.8%
1310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
88
37.1%
159
27.5%
291
18.4%
42
30.4%
580
No 53.8%
105
62.1%
266
71.9%
762
80.3%
183
68.9%
1316
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
7
1.3%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
26
26.7%
126
30.4%
196
31.6%
105
34.9%
127
30.4%
580
No 73.5%
72
72.7%
343
68.1%
439
68.1%
226
64.8%
236
68.9%
1316
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
278
26.2%
177
34.2%
124
30.4%
579
No 67.2%
581
73.2%
495
64.7%
235
68.9%
1311
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share