General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you (or your [spouse]) belong to a labor union? (Who?)
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither belong
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 189 9.9% 9.9% -2.44
Yes, spouse belongs 80 4.2% 14.1% -1.52
Yes, both belong 48 2.5% 16.6% -.59
No, neither belong 1577 82.5% 99.1% .34
Don't know 2 .1% 99.2% 4.04
No answer 15 .8% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 13.4%
115
7.0%
74
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 1.3%
11
6.6%
69
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 2.3%
20
2.7%
28
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 82.7%
710
82.4%
867
82.5%
1577
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
13
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.5%
143
11.8%
33
10.0%
13
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 4.3%
65
3.6%
10
3.8%
5
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 2.5%
38
2.9%
8
1.5%
2
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 83.1%
1248
79.3%
222
82.3%
107
82.5%
1577
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
7
1.8%
5
2.3%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.2%
83
11.6%
57
12.5%
4
14.2%
37
6.9%
8
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 4.4%
45
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
4.3%
5
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 2.4%
24
3.1%
15
3.1%
1
1.9%
5
2.6%
3
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 84.3%
854
79.8%
391
84.4%
27
79.6%
207
84.5%
98
82.5%
1577
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 8.8%
40
9.1%
81
12.0%
68
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 1.1%
5
7.2%
64
1.9%
11
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 1.8%
8
3.1%
28
2.1%
12
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 87.2%
395
80.0%
714
82.7%
467
82.5%
1576
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.4%
4
1.1%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 5.6%
21
9.2%
41
13.5%
54
13.8%
49
7.1%
24
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 2.1%
8
4.9%
22
6.3%
25
3.1%
11
4.2%
14
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 1.3%
5
1.8%
8
2.0%
8
4.2%
15
3.6%
12
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 89.3%
334
83.4%
371
77.2%
308
78.0%
276
84.9%
286
82.5%
1575
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 6.3%
7
10.1%
83
9.8%
77
12.2%
22
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 0.9%
1
5.1%
42
4.2%
33
2.2%
4
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 3.6%
4
2.4%
20
2.3%
18
3.3%
6
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 85.7%
96
81.4%
670
83.4%
658
81.1%
146
82.5%
1570
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.7%
3
0.9%
7
0.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 2.6%
5
9.8%
42
12.5%
132
4.4%
10
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 2.1%
4
2.1%
9
5.6%
59
3.5%
8
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 1.5%
3
3.7%
16
1.9%
20
3.9%
9
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 92.3%
180
83.4%
357
79.5%
843
86.4%
197
82.5%
1577
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
6
1.3%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 13.3%
13
14.2%
67
9.1%
59
4.8%
16
9.3%
34
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 5.1%
5
4.0%
19
4.0%
26
4.2%
14
4.4%
16
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 5.1%
5
2.8%
13
2.3%
15
2.1%
7
2.2%
8
2.5%
48
No, neither belong 76.5%
75
77.5%
366
83.1%
536
88.6%
294
84.1%
306
82.5%
1577
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.2%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 12.4%
107
7.4%
50
8.8%
32
9.9%
189
Yes, spouse belongs 3.9%
34
4.3%
29
4.7%
17
4.2%
80
Yes, both belong 2.2%
19
2.8%
19
2.5%
9
2.5%
47
No, neither belong 80.7%
698
85.1%
575
82.4%
299
82.6%
1572
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
6
0.4%
3
1.4%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share