General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 626 32.8% 32.8% -.97
Somewhat better 589 30.8% 63.6% -.22
About the same 408 21.4% 84.9% .54
Somewhat worse 199 10.4% 95.3% 1.29
Much worse 57 3% 98.3% 2.05
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.9% 4.31
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 32.6%
280
32.9%
346
32.8%
626
Somewhat better 30.3%
260
31.3%
329
30.8%
589
About the same 21.1%
181
21.6%
227
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 11.3%
97
9.7%
102
10.4%
199
Much worse 3.5%
30
2.6%
27
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.9%
20
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 32.8%
493
30.0%
84
37.7%
49
32.8%
626
Somewhat better 30.6%
459
32.1%
90
30.8%
40
30.8%
589
About the same 21.8%
327
18.6%
52
22.3%
29
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 10.5%
158
12.5%
35
4.6%
6
10.4%
199
Much worse 2.8%
42
4.3%
12
2.3%
3
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.5%
7
2.3%
3
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 34.8%
353
33.9%
166
43.8%
14
23.8%
62
26.7%
31
32.8%
626
Somewhat better 30.1%
305
30.6%
150
18.8%
6
32.3%
84
37.9%
44
30.8%
589
About the same 22.0%
223
20.2%
99
18.8%
6
22.3%
58
19.0%
22
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 8.9%
90
11.0%
54
15.6%
5
15.4%
40
8.6%
10
10.4%
199
Much worse 3.1%
31
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
3.4%
4
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
2.3%
6
3.4%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Much better 25.4%
115
39.7%
354
27.8%
157
32.8%
626
Somewhat better 32.9%
149
30.9%
276
29.0%
164
30.8%
589
About the same 23.2%
105
19.2%
171
23.4%
132
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 12.4%
56
7.7%
69
13.1%
74
10.4%
199
Much worse 3.5%
16
1.8%
16
4.4%
25
3.0%
57
Don't know 2.6%
12
0.6%
5
2.3%
13
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Much better 27.3%
102
27.6%
123
31.6%
126
34.2%
121
45.7%
154
32.8%
626
Somewhat better 34.5%
129
30.1%
134
30.3%
121
33.9%
120
24.9%
84
30.8%
588
About the same 22.2%
83
24.0%
107
21.1%
84
18.1%
64
20.8%
70
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 10.7%
40
12.8%
57
13.0%
52
9.6%
34
4.7%
16
10.4%
199
Much worse 2.4%
9
4.0%
18
3.5%
14
3.4%
12
0.9%
3
2.9%
56
Don't know 2.9%
11
1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
3.0%
10
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Much better 45.5%
51
34.8%
286
30.5%
241
26.1%
47
32.8%
625
Somewhat better 27.7%
31
30.6%
252
31.1%
245
33.3%
60
30.9%
588
About the same 13.4%
15
22.5%
185
20.4%
161
25.6%
46
21.4%
407
Somewhat worse 5.4%
6
8.1%
67
13.9%
110
8.9%
16
10.5%
199
Much worse 4.5%
5
2.9%
24
2.5%
20
4.4%
8
3.0%
57
Don't know 3.6%
4
1.1%
9
1.4%
11
1.7%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Much better 23.1%
45
28.7%
123
36.3%
385
32.0%
73
32.8%
626
Somewhat better 24.6%
48
28.5%
122
32.6%
346
32.0%
73
30.8%
589
About the same 26.7%
52
21.7%
93
20.4%
216
20.6%
47
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 11.8%
23
16.4%
70
8.7%
92
6.1%
14
10.4%
199
Much worse 10.8%
21
3.0%
13
1.2%
13
4.4%
10
3.0%
57
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.6%
7
0.7%
7
4.8%
11
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Much better 33.7%
33
31.1%
147
34.7%
224
33.1%
110
30.8%
112
32.8%
626
Somewhat better 35.7%
35
31.6%
149
30.2%
195
36.1%
120
24.7%
90
30.8%
589
About the same 19.4%
19
23.1%
109
22.5%
145
15.1%
50
23.4%
85
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 7.1%
7
10.2%
48
8.8%
57
9.9%
33
14.8%
54
10.4%
199
Much worse 3.1%
3
2.5%
12
2.5%
16
3.3%
11
4.1%
15
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
7
1.1%
7
2.4%
8
2.2%
8
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Much better 34.5%
298
33.0%
223
28.1%
102
32.7%
623
Somewhat better 29.8%
258
32.5%
220
29.8%
108
30.8%
586
About the same 19.7%
170
22.9%
155
22.9%
83
21.4%
408
Somewhat worse 11.9%
103
8.3%
56
11.0%
40
10.5%
199
Much worse 2.9%
25
2.1%
14
5.0%
18
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.2%
8
3.3%
12
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share