General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSSOL

When your children are at the age you are now, do you think their standard of living will be much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than yours is now?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  6) No children
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 415 21.7% 21.7% -1.04
Somewhat better 608 31.8% 53.5% -.51
About the same 367 19.2% 72.7% .03
Somewhat worse 172 9% 81.7% .56
Much worse 60 3.1% 84.9% 1.1
No children 204 10.7% 95.6% 1.63
Don't know 80 4.2% 99.7% 2.7
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 20.3%
174
22.9%
241
21.7%
415
Somewhat better 30.7%
264
32.7%
344
31.8%
608
About the same 20.0%
172
18.5%
195
19.2%
367
Somewhat worse 9.2%
79
8.8%
93
9.0%
172
Much worse 4.0%
34
2.5%
26
3.1%
60
No children 11.4%
98
10.1%
106
10.7%
204
Don't know 4.3%
37
4.1%
43
4.2%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 17.9%
269
33.6%
94
40.0%
52
21.7%
415
Somewhat better 31.8%
477
35.0%
98
25.4%
33
31.8%
608
About the same 21.5%
323
9.6%
27
13.1%
17
19.2%
367
Somewhat worse 9.7%
146
7.1%
20
4.6%
6
9.0%
172
Much worse 3.0%
45
3.2%
9
4.6%
6
3.1%
60
No children 11.8%
177
6.8%
19
6.2%
8
10.7%
204
Don't know 3.9%
59
4.6%
13
6.2%
8
4.2%
80
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 20.3%
206
24.9%
122
15.6%
5
21.5%
56
22.4%
26
21.7%
415
Somewhat better 32.5%
329
31.4%
154
18.8%
6
30.0%
78
35.3%
41
31.8%
608
About the same 20.6%
209
18.6%
91
15.6%
5
16.9%
44
15.5%
18
19.2%
367
Somewhat worse 9.3%
94
9.0%
44
15.6%
5
7.7%
20
7.8%
9
9.0%
172
Much worse 3.3%
33
2.7%
13
6.3%
2
3.1%
8
3.4%
4
3.1%
60
No children 10.1%
102
9.4%
46
15.6%
5
15.0%
39
10.3%
12
10.7%
204
Don't know 3.8%
38
3.9%
19
12.5%
4
5.4%
14
4.3%
5
4.2%
80
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Much better 21.4%
97
20.4%
182
24.1%
136
21.7%
415
Somewhat better 28.9%
131
35.5%
317
28.3%
160
31.8%
608
About the same 15.0%
68
22.1%
197
18.1%
102
19.2%
367
Somewhat worse 5.7%
26
10.4%
93
9.4%
53
9.0%
172
Much worse 2.6%
12
3.1%
28
3.5%
20
3.1%
60
No children 23.4%
106
4.1%
37
10.8%
61
10.7%
204
Don't know 2.9%
13
4.0%
36
5.3%
30
4.1%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Much better 26.7%
100
21.6%
96
17.0%
68
21.2%
75
22.6%
76
21.7%
415
Somewhat better 36.1%
135
33.5%
149
31.6%
126
28.2%
100
29.1%
98
31.8%
608
About the same 15.8%
59
19.3%
86
19.5%
78
21.2%
75
20.5%
69
19.2%
367
Somewhat worse 5.6%
21
8.8%
39
10.5%
42
11.0%
39
9.2%
31
9.0%
172
Much worse 2.4%
9
4.0%
18
5.0%
20
2.8%
10
0.9%
3
3.1%
60
No children 10.2%
38
9.2%
41
12.8%
51
10.5%
37
10.7%
36
10.6%
203
Don't know 3.2%
12
3.4%
15
3.5%
14
4.5%
16
6.5%
22
4.1%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Much better 30.4%
34
23.2%
191
21.5%
170
10.6%
19
21.7%
414
Somewhat better 20.5%
23
33.2%
273
33.5%
264
25.6%
46
31.8%
606
About the same 14.3%
16
15.9%
131
20.5%
162
32.2%
58
19.3%
367
Somewhat worse 11.6%
13
10.1%
83
7.7%
61
8.3%
15
9.0%
172
Much worse 5.4%
6
3.8%
31
2.3%
18
2.8%
5
3.2%
60
No children 10.7%
12
9.5%
78
10.9%
86
14.4%
26
10.6%
202
Don't know 7.1%
8
4.4%
36
3.0%
24
5.6%
10
4.1%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Much better 23.6%
46
26.9%
115
19.7%
209
19.7%
45
21.7%
415
Somewhat better 32.8%
64
30.6%
131
32.5%
345
29.8%
68
31.8%
608
About the same 11.8%
23
14.5%
62
22.5%
239
18.9%
43
19.2%
367
Somewhat worse 8.2%
16
8.4%
36
9.7%
103
7.5%
17
9.0%
172
Much worse 5.6%
11
3.3%
14
2.4%
25
4.4%
10
3.1%
60
No children 13.3%
26
12.4%
53
9.5%
101
10.5%
24
10.7%
204
Don't know 4.6%
9
4.0%
17
3.2%
34
8.8%
20
4.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Much better 20.4%
20
17.8%
84
22.9%
148
24.1%
80
22.8%
83
21.7%
415
Somewhat better 28.6%
28
33.5%
158
31.8%
205
33.1%
110
29.4%
107
31.8%
608
About the same 18.4%
18
23.7%
112
17.1%
110
16.0%
53
20.3%
74
19.2%
367
Somewhat worse 16.3%
16
11.0%
52
8.5%
55
6.6%
22
7.4%
27
9.0%
172
Much worse 0.0%
0
2.3%
11
3.4%
22
3.0%
10
4.7%
17
3.1%
60
No children 14.3%
14
7.6%
36
10.5%
68
12.3%
41
12.4%
45
10.7%
204
Don't know 2.0%
2
4.0%
19
5.1%
33
4.5%
15
3.0%
11
4.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Much better 24.9%
215
16.4%
111
24.0%
87
21.7%
413
Somewhat better 32.1%
278
32.4%
219
30.3%
110
31.9%
607
About the same 17.0%
147
23.1%
156
17.1%
62
19.2%
365
Somewhat worse 8.6%
74
10.2%
69
8.0%
29
9.0%
172
Much worse 2.8%
24
2.4%
16
5.5%
20
3.2%
60
No children 10.8%
93
11.4%
77
9.4%
34
10.7%
204
Don't know 3.9%
34
3.7%
25
5.8%
21
4.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share