General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement? Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 280 15% 15% -.91
Disagree 1534 82% 97% -.03
Not sure 50 2.7% 99.6% 5.24
No answer 7 .4% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 14.3%
116
15.5%
164
15.0%
280
Disagree 82.5%
669
81.6%
865
82.0%
1534
Not sure 2.7%
22
2.6%
28
2.7%
50
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 13.9%
207
18.4%
47
20.3%
26
15.0%
280
Disagree 83.1%
1237
78.4%
200
75.8%
97
82.0%
1534
Not sure 2.6%
38
3.1%
8
3.1%
4
2.7%
50
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 18.1%
183
12.4%
57
8.8%
3
8.2%
22
15.0%
15
15.0%
280
Disagree 78.8%
797
84.5%
388
91.2%
31
88.8%
237
81.0%
81
82.0%
1534
Not sure 2.7%
27
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
3.0%
3
2.7%
50
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 7.6%
33
16.4%
150
18.4%
97
15.0%
280
Disagree 89.6%
387
80.4%
734
78.5%
413
82.0%
1534
Not sure 2.5%
11
2.5%
23
3.0%
16
2.7%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Agree 7.8%
27
12.9%
61
11.1%
42
13.5%
49
32.6%
100
14.9%
279
Disagree 90.5%
313
84.7%
400
86.0%
325
82.7%
301
62.5%
192
82.0%
1531
Not sure 1.7%
6
1.7%
8
2.4%
9
3.3%
12
4.9%
15
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Agree 40.6%
39
19.6%
150
10.2%
79
4.9%
11
15.0%
279
Disagree 47.9%
46
77.0%
589
88.0%
683
92.9%
208
82.0%
1526
Not sure 11.5%
11
3.0%
23
1.5%
12
1.3%
3
2.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Agree 29.9%
59
18.1%
71
10.2%
110
19.3%
40
15.0%
280
Disagree 67.0%
132
80.6%
316
87.4%
940
70.5%
146
82.0%
1534
Not sure 3.0%
6
1.3%
5
1.9%
20
9.2%
19
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 5.4%
5
9.9%
46
18.5%
118
21.9%
70
11.5%
41
15.0%
280
Disagree 90.3%
84
86.2%
400
79.3%
507
73.7%
235
86.5%
308
82.0%
1534
Not sure 4.3%
4
3.4%
16
1.9%
12
4.1%
13
1.4%
5
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 13.6%
120
17.3%
108
14.5%
52
15.0%
280
Disagree 84.5%
746
80.0%
500
79.9%
287
82.1%
1533
Not sure 1.9%
17
2.2%
14
5.3%
19
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share