General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEWORK

Do you approve or disapprove of a married woman earning money in business or industry if she has a husband capable of supporting her?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 1510 80.7% 80.7% -.3
Disapprove 327 17.5% 98.2% .68
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.6% 6.6
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 81.3%
659
80.3%
851
80.7%
1510
Disapprove 17.1%
139
17.7%
188
17.5%
327
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.7%
18
1.4%
27
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 81.0%
1205
78.0%
199
82.8%
106
80.7%
1510
Disapprove 17.1%
254
20.4%
52
16.4%
21
17.5%
327
Don't know 1.5%
23
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 80.3%
812
79.5%
365
94.1%
32
83.5%
223
78.0%
78
80.7%
1510
Disapprove 18.1%
183
18.1%
83
5.9%
2
14.6%
39
20.0%
20
17.5%
327
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Approve 85.0%
367
81.2%
741
76.4%
402
80.7%
1510
Disapprove 14.1%
61
17.2%
157
20.7%
109
17.5%
327
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
9
2.9%
15
1.4%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Approve 85.3%
295
82.2%
388
85.4%
323
80.8%
294
67.4%
207
80.7%
1507
Disapprove 13.3%
46
16.1%
76
13.2%
50
17.3%
63
29.6%
91
17.5%
326
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.9%
7
2.9%
9
1.4%
27
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Approve 62.5%
60
79.2%
606
82.7%
642
86.2%
193
80.7%
1501
Disapprove 34.4%
33
19.0%
145
15.9%
123
11.2%
25
17.5%
326
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.7%
13
0.8%
6
2.2%
5
1.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Approve 72.1%
142
79.1%
310
84.8%
912
70.5%
146
80.7%
1510
Disapprove 25.4%
50
19.9%
78
13.8%
148
24.6%
51
17.5%
327
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
9
4.3%
9
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Approve 77.4%
72
80.0%
371
81.2%
519
76.2%
243
85.7%
305
80.7%
1510
Disapprove 20.4%
19
19.0%
88
17.1%
109
20.7%
66
12.6%
45
17.5%
327
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
8
2.8%
9
0.8%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Approve 80.9%
714
81.8%
511
78.6%
282
80.7%
1507
Disapprove 17.6%
155
16.3%
102
19.5%
70
17.5%
327
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.4%
9
1.4%
5
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share