General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRES

If your party nominated a woman for President, would you vote for her if she were qualified for the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1687 90.2% 90.2% -.24
No 116 6.2% 96.4% .51
Don't know 63 3.4% 99.7% 5
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
733
90.0%
954
90.2%
1687
No 5.3%
43
6.9%
73
6.2%
116
Don't know 3.8%
31
3.0%
32
3.4%
63
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
1346
90.2%
230
86.7%
111
90.2%
1687
No 6.4%
95
6.3%
16
3.9%
5
6.2%
116
Don't know 2.8%
42
3.5%
9
9.4%
12
3.4%
63
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
897
91.5%
420
94.1%
32
93.6%
250
88.0%
88
90.2%
1687
No 7.2%
73
5.7%
26
2.9%
1
3.7%
10
6.0%
6
6.2%
116
Don't know 3.9%
39
2.4%
11
2.9%
1
2.6%
7
5.0%
5
3.4%
63
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
404
89.6%
818
88.4%
465
90.2%
1687
No 2.8%
12
6.7%
61
8.2%
43
6.2%
116
Don't know 3.5%
15
3.4%
31
3.2%
17
3.4%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
325
92.4%
436
92.1%
348
90.9%
331
79.5%
244
90.2%
1684
No 3.5%
12
3.6%
17
5.6%
21
5.5%
20
14.7%
45
6.2%
115
Don't know 2.6%
9
3.6%
17
2.4%
9
3.0%
11
5.5%
17
3.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
75
87.7%
671
92.7%
719
96.0%
215
90.3%
1680
No 19.8%
19
7.3%
56
4.5%
35
1.3%
3
6.1%
113
Don't know 2.1%
2
4.8%
37
2.4%
19
2.2%
5
3.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
164
90.6%
355
92.7%
997
82.6%
171
90.2%
1687
No 12.7%
25
6.6%
26
4.7%
50
7.2%
15
6.2%
116
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.8%
11
2.3%
25
9.2%
19
3.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
90
91.2%
423
89.2%
570
85.6%
273
93.0%
331
90.2%
1687
No 0.0%
0
5.4%
25
6.6%
42
11.3%
36
3.7%
13
6.2%
116
Don't know 3.2%
3
3.4%
16
3.9%
25
2.8%
9
2.8%
10
3.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
810
89.9%
562
87.2%
313
90.3%
1685
No 5.8%
51
7.0%
44
5.8%
21
6.2%
116
Don't know 2.5%
22
2.6%
16
7.0%
25
3.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share