General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 405 21.6% 21.6% -.73
Disagree 1342 71.7% 93.4% -.11
Not sure 116 6.2% 99.6% 3.59
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.8%
169
22.3%
236
21.6%
405
Disagree 69.7%
565
73.3%
777
71.7%
1342
Not sure 9.0%
73
4.1%
43
6.2%
116
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 20.5%
305
25.1%
64
28.1%
36
21.6%
405
Disagree 72.7%
1082
69.4%
177
64.8%
83
71.7%
1342
Not sure 6.4%
95
5.1%
13
6.3%
8
6.2%
116
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 25.5%
258
18.5%
85
2.9%
1
13.5%
36
25.0%
25
21.6%
405
Disagree 68.7%
695
74.5%
342
88.2%
30
77.5%
207
68.0%
68
71.7%
1342
Not sure 5.5%
56
6.5%
30
8.8%
3
8.6%
23
4.0%
4
6.2%
116
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.0%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree 16.7%
72
24.1%
220
21.5%
113
21.6%
405
Disagree 76.4%
330
70.2%
641
70.5%
371
71.7%
1342
Not sure 6.3%
27
5.3%
48
7.8%
41
6.2%
116
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Agree 17.9%
62
19.1%
90
18.8%
71
19.2%
70
36.2%
111
21.6%
404
Disagree 74.3%
257
75.6%
357
76.2%
288
73.4%
267
55.4%
170
71.7%
1339
Not sure 7.5%
26
4.7%
22
4.8%
18
6.9%
25
8.1%
25
6.2%
116
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Agree 34.4%
33
24.7%
189
19.8%
154
12.1%
27
21.7%
403
Disagree 50.0%
48
68.4%
523
73.7%
572
86.6%
194
71.8%
1337
Not sure 15.6%
15
6.5%
50
5.8%
45
1.3%
3
6.1%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Agree 29.4%
58
22.2%
87
19.4%
209
24.6%
51
21.6%
405
Disagree 64.0%
126
70.9%
278
75.6%
813
60.4%
125
71.7%
1342
Not sure 6.6%
13
6.6%
26
4.6%
49
13.5%
28
6.2%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
1.4%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Agree 12.9%
12
18.5%
86
22.8%
146
26.0%
83
21.9%
78
21.6%
405
Disagree 78.5%
73
74.1%
344
70.9%
453
64.3%
205
75.0%
267
71.7%
1342
Not sure 7.5%
7
7.1%
33
5.6%
36
9.4%
30
2.8%
10
6.2%
116
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 20.5%
181
25.8%
161
17.5%
63
21.7%
405
Disagree 74.3%
656
69.8%
436
69.1%
248
71.8%
1340
Not sure 5.0%
44
4.2%
26
12.8%
46
6.2%
116
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share