General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1415 75.2% 75.2% -.35
No 385 20.5% 95.6% .34
Don't know 79 4.2% 99.8% 4.48
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
603
74.6%
812
75.2%
1415
No 19.4%
154
21.2%
231
20.5%
385
Don't know 4.4%
35
4.0%
44
4.2%
79
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
1144
68.7%
182
71.8%
89
75.2%
1415
No 19.2%
287
26.4%
70
22.6%
28
20.5%
385
Don't know 4.0%
59
4.9%
13
5.6%
7
4.2%
79
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
751
70.3%
324
91.2%
31
89.1%
236
74.5%
73
75.2%
1415
No 22.4%
229
25.6%
118
5.9%
2
7.2%
19
17.3%
17
20.5%
385
Don't know 4.2%
43
3.9%
18
2.9%
1
3.4%
9
8.2%
8
4.2%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
349
72.7%
645
75.9%
420
75.2%
1414
No 16.8%
74
22.7%
201
19.9%
110
20.5%
385
Don't know 3.9%
17
4.6%
41
3.8%
21
4.2%
79
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
270
73.1%
334
79.9%
306
73.1%
272
73.6%
231
75.2%
1413
No 18.9%
67
21.0%
96
17.5%
67
22.8%
85
22.3%
70
20.5%
385
Don't know 4.5%
16
5.7%
26
2.6%
10
3.8%
14
4.1%
13
4.2%
79
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
75
72.7%
557
77.6%
614
80.6%
166
75.3%
1412
No 27.7%
31
22.7%
174
18.0%
142
17.0%
35
20.4%
382
Don't know 5.4%
6
4.4%
34
4.2%
33
2.4%
5
4.2%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
149
74.5%
310
78.7%
818
61.9%
138
75.2%
1415
No 22.1%
45
21.9%
91
17.6%
183
29.6%
66
20.5%
385
Don't know 4.4%
9
3.4%
14
3.6%
37
8.5%
19
4.2%
79
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
66
73.5%
335
75.5%
480
67.3%
220
84.4%
314
75.2%
1415
No 17.6%
16
23.2%
106
19.8%
126
26.6%
87
13.4%
50
20.5%
385
Don't know 8.8%
8
3.1%
14
4.6%
29
6.1%
20
2.2%
8
4.2%
79
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
703
70.0%
443
74.0%
265
75.3%
1411
No 17.1%
151
25.9%
164
18.7%
67
20.4%
382
Don't know 3.3%
29
4.1%
26
6.7%
24
4.2%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share