General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 758 40.3% 40.3% -.6
No 1033 54.9% 95.2% .07
Don't know 86 4.6% 99.7% 4.15
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
326
39.7%
432
40.3%
758
No 52.5%
417
56.6%
616
54.9%
1033
Don't know 6.2%
49
3.4%
37
4.6%
86
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
620
34.7%
92
37.1%
46
40.3%
758
No 53.5%
799
60.4%
160
59.7%
74
54.9%
1033
Don't know 4.7%
70
4.5%
12
3.2%
4
4.6%
86
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
357
33.8%
156
73.5%
25
67.2%
178
42.9%
42
40.3%
758
No 60.5%
620
62.3%
287
11.8%
4
27.2%
72
51.0%
50
54.9%
1033
Don't know 4.5%
46
3.5%
16
14.7%
5
5.3%
14
5.1%
5
4.6%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
210
39.2%
348
36.0%
199
40.2%
757
No 47.8%
211
56.8%
504
57.5%
318
54.9%
1033
Don't know 4.5%
20
3.7%
33
6.0%
33
4.6%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
152
43.3%
198
45.7%
175
34.9%
130
32.5%
102
40.3%
757
No 53.7%
190
52.5%
240
48.8%
187
60.5%
225
60.5%
190
54.9%
1032
Don't know 3.4%
12
3.7%
17
5.5%
21
3.8%
14
7.0%
22
4.6%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
27
32.9%
252
46.1%
365
54.4%
112
40.3%
756
No 71.4%
80
62.3%
477
49.2%
389
40.3%
83
54.9%
1029
Don't know 4.5%
5
4.6%
35
4.3%
34
5.3%
11
4.5%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
73
37.7%
157
44.9%
466
27.8%
62
40.3%
758
No 60.3%
123
57.9%
241
50.6%
526
64.1%
143
54.9%
1033
Don't know 3.9%
8
4.1%
17
4.1%
43
8.1%
18
4.6%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
34
34.4%
157
41.2%
262
31.8%
104
54.0%
201
40.3%
758
No 52.7%
48
60.5%
276
53.9%
343
63.6%
208
42.5%
158
54.9%
1033
Don't know 9.9%
9
4.8%
22
4.4%
28
4.6%
15
3.2%
12
4.6%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
407
33.8%
214
37.7%
135
40.3%
756
No 50.3%
445
62.2%
394
52.8%
189
54.8%
1028
Don't know 3.4%
30
3.9%
25
8.7%
31
4.6%
86
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share