General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1578 83.8% 83.8% -.3
No 218 11.6% 95.4% .38
Don't know 83 4.4% 99.8% 4.44
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
680
82.5%
898
83.8%
1578
No 10.3%
82
12.5%
136
11.6%
218
Don't know 3.8%
30
4.9%
53
4.4%
83
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
1260
80.4%
213
84.7%
105
83.8%
1578
No 11.6%
173
12.5%
33
9.7%
12
11.6%
218
Don't know 3.9%
58
6.8%
18
5.6%
7
4.4%
83
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
855
79.0%
364
94.1%
32
92.1%
244
84.7%
83
83.8%
1578
No 12.0%
123
16.7%
77
2.9%
1
3.4%
9
8.2%
8
11.6%
218
Don't know 4.5%
46
4.1%
19
2.9%
1
4.2%
11
6.1%
6
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
394
82.2%
729
82.1%
454
83.8%
1577
No 7.0%
31
13.0%
115
13.0%
72
11.6%
218
Don't know 3.6%
16
4.8%
43
4.3%
24
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
311
84.5%
386
85.9%
329
83.3%
310
76.4%
240
83.8%
1576
No 7.9%
28
11.2%
51
10.7%
41
11.8%
44
17.2%
54
11.6%
218
Don't know 4.0%
14
4.2%
19
3.4%
13
4.6%
17
6.4%
20
4.4%
83
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
86
80.4%
616
87.0%
688
89.8%
185
84.0%
1575
No 16.1%
18
13.7%
105
9.4%
74
8.7%
18
11.5%
215
Don't know 7.1%
8
5.7%
44
3.4%
27
1.5%
3
4.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
168
83.9%
349
86.6%
900
72.2%
161
83.8%
1578
No 12.7%
26
11.5%
48
10.1%
105
17.5%
39
11.6%
218
Don't know 4.4%
9
4.3%
18
3.2%
33
10.3%
23
4.4%
83
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
70
80.7%
368
85.4%
543
81.0%
265
89.2%
332
83.8%
1578
No 17.6%
16
14.7%
67
10.4%
66
13.5%
44
6.7%
25
11.6%
218
Don't know 5.5%
5
4.2%
19
4.1%
26
5.5%
18
4.0%
15
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
763
82.1%
520
81.3%
291
83.9%
1574
No 9.5%
84
14.4%
91
11.2%
40
11.5%
215
Don't know 4.0%
35
3.5%
22
7.3%
26
4.4%
83
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share