General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 789 41.9% 41.9% -.59
No 994 52.8% 94.7% .07
Don't know 95 5% 99.8% 4
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
334
41.8%
455
41.9%
789
No 51.8%
411
53.6%
583
52.8%
994
Don't know 5.9%
47
4.4%
48
5.0%
95
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
644
35.8%
95
40.3%
50
41.9%
789
No 52.0%
776
57.4%
152
53.2%
66
52.8%
994
Don't know 4.6%
69
6.8%
18
6.5%
8
5.0%
95
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
372
37.5%
173
67.6%
23
66.8%
177
44.9%
44
41.9%
789
No 58.6%
600
57.3%
264
23.5%
8
27.5%
73
50.0%
49
52.8%
994
Don't know 5.0%
51
4.8%
22
8.8%
3
5.3%
14
5.1%
5
5.0%
95
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
237
38.1%
338
38.5%
213
41.9%
788
No 41.5%
183
57.2%
507
55.0%
304
52.8%
994
Don't know 4.5%
20
4.6%
41
6.1%
34
5.1%
95
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
179
42.9%
196
46.7%
179
34.7%
129
33.4%
105
41.9%
788
No 45.8%
162
51.4%
235
48.8%
187
59.4%
221
59.9%
188
52.8%
993
Don't know 3.7%
13
5.3%
24
4.2%
16
5.6%
21
6.7%
21
5.1%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
30
35.2%
270
47.3%
374
54.9%
113
42.0%
787
No 69.6%
78
59.0%
452
47.5%
376
40.8%
84
52.8%
990
Don't know 3.6%
4
5.5%
42
4.9%
39
4.4%
9
5.0%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
82
39.7%
165
45.5%
473
30.9%
69
41.9%
789
No 54.4%
111
56.0%
233
50.0%
520
58.3%
130
52.8%
994
Don't know 5.4%
11
4.1%
17
4.2%
44
10.3%
23
5.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
39
36.6%
167
42.8%
272
33.3%
109
54.3%
202
41.9%
789
No 45.1%
41
58.6%
267
51.9%
330
61.5%
201
41.7%
155
52.8%
994
Don't know 11.0%
10
4.6%
21
5.2%
33
4.9%
16
4.0%
15
5.0%
95
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
423
34.1%
216
41.3%
148
42.0%
787
No 47.9%
423
61.8%
391
49.2%
176
52.8%
990
Don't know 4.1%
36
3.9%
25
9.2%
33
5.0%
94
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share