General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1439 76.5% 76.5% -.35
No 357 19% 95.4% .33
Don't know 83 4.4% 99.8% 4.38
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
619
75.4%
820
76.5%
1439
No 16.8%
133
20.6%
224
19.0%
357
Don't know 5.2%
41
3.9%
42
4.4%
83
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
1161
70.9%
188
72.6%
90
76.5%
1439
No 18.0%
268
22.6%
60
23.4%
29
19.0%
357
Don't know 4.1%
61
6.4%
17
4.0%
5
4.4%
83
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
763
71.4%
329
91.2%
31
90.6%
240
77.6%
76
76.5%
1439
No 21.4%
219
23.0%
106
2.9%
1
5.7%
15
16.3%
16
19.0%
357
Don't know 4.1%
42
5.2%
24
5.9%
2
3.4%
9
6.1%
6
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
359
75.2%
667
74.5%
412
76.4%
1438
No 15.6%
69
20.1%
178
19.9%
110
19.0%
357
Don't know 2.9%
13
4.6%
41
5.2%
29
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
292
78.6%
359
78.1%
299
70.2%
261
72.0%
226
76.4%
1437
No 14.7%
52
17.7%
81
18.8%
72
22.6%
84
21.7%
68
19.0%
357
Don't know 2.8%
10
3.5%
16
3.1%
12
7.0%
26
6.1%
19
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
69
72.5%
555
80.9%
640
83.5%
172
76.6%
1436
No 27.7%
31
22.6%
173
15.0%
119
15.0%
31
18.9%
354
Don't know 9.8%
11
4.8%
37
3.9%
31
1.5%
3
4.4%
82
No answer 0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
148
75.7%
315
79.7%
828
66.4%
148
76.5%
1439
No 23.0%
47
20.7%
86
16.9%
176
21.5%
48
19.0%
357
Don't know 4.4%
9
3.4%
14
3.3%
34
11.7%
26
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
66
75.0%
342
77.5%
493
71.6%
234
81.7%
304
76.5%
1439
No 22.0%
20
21.3%
97
17.3%
110
22.0%
72
15.6%
58
19.0%
357
Don't know 5.5%
5
3.5%
16
4.9%
31
6.4%
21
2.7%
10
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
706
72.0%
456
76.0%
272
76.5%
1434
No 16.4%
145
23.1%
146
17.9%
64
18.9%
355
Don't know 3.5%
31
4.9%
31
5.9%
21
4.4%
83
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share