General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 757 40.2% 40.2% -.6
No 1033 54.9% 95.1% .07
Don't know 87 4.6% 99.7% 4.13
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
333
39.0%
424
40.2%
757
No 53.0%
421
56.3%
612
54.9%
1033
Don't know 4.8%
38
4.5%
49
4.6%
87
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
629
30.6%
81
37.9%
47
40.2%
757
No 53.0%
792
63.8%
169
58.1%
72
54.9%
1033
Don't know 4.6%
69
4.9%
13
4.0%
5
4.6%
87
No answer 0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
357
35.4%
163
70.6%
24
63.8%
169
44.9%
44
40.2%
757
No 60.7%
622
59.2%
273
17.6%
6
30.6%
81
52.0%
51
54.9%
1033
Don't know 4.3%
44
5.0%
23
11.8%
4
5.3%
14
2.0%
2
4.6%
87
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
206
39.1%
347
36.7%
203
40.2%
756
No 49.2%
217
56.9%
505
56.2%
311
54.9%
1033
Don't know 3.9%
17
3.7%
33
6.7%
37
4.6%
87
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
150
43.5%
199
44.6%
171
35.2%
131
33.4%
105
40.2%
756
No 54.2%
192
52.3%
239
52.0%
199
59.4%
221
57.6%
181
54.9%
1032
Don't know 3.4%
12
3.5%
16
3.4%
13
5.1%
19
8.6%
27
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
26
32.0%
245
46.6%
369
55.8%
115
40.3%
755
No 69.6%
78
63.4%
486
48.3%
382
40.3%
83
54.9%
1029
Don't know 7.1%
8
4.3%
33
4.7%
37
3.9%
8
4.6%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
73
35.3%
147
45.0%
468
30.9%
69
40.2%
757
No 57.8%
118
60.8%
253
51.0%
530
59.2%
132
54.9%
1033
Don't know 6.4%
13
3.4%
14
3.7%
38
9.9%
22
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
36
35.7%
163
40.7%
259
30.3%
99
53.8%
200
40.2%
757
No 49.5%
45
60.1%
274
54.6%
347
63.3%
207
43.0%
160
54.9%
1033
Don't know 9.9%
9
3.9%
18
4.4%
28
6.1%
20
3.2%
12
4.6%
87
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
401
34.9%
221
37.2%
133
40.3%
755
No 50.7%
448
61.1%
387
54.2%
194
54.9%
1029
Don't know 3.6%
32
3.8%
24
8.4%
30
4.6%
86
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share