General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Legal abortion: If the women wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 728 38.7% 38.7% -.61
No 1050 55.8% 94.5% .03
Don't know 98 5.2% 99.7% 3.89
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
310
38.4%
418
38.7%
728
No 54.4%
432
56.8%
618
55.8%
1050
Don't know 6.2%
49
4.5%
49
5.2%
98
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
597
33.6%
89
33.9%
42
38.7%
728
No 54.8%
818
60.0%
159
58.9%
73
55.8%
1050
Don't know 4.8%
72
6.4%
17
7.3%
9
5.2%
98
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
343
32.8%
151
67.6%
23
62.3%
165
46.9%
46
38.7%
728
No 61.7%
632
61.4%
283
20.6%
7
29.8%
79
50.0%
49
55.8%
1050
Don't know 4.6%
47
5.2%
24
11.8%
4
7.5%
20
3.1%
3
5.2%
98
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
205
36.9%
327
35.3%
195
38.6%
727
No 47.6%
210
58.1%
515
58.8%
325
55.8%
1050
Don't know 5.9%
26
4.7%
42
5.4%
30
5.2%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
154
41.1%
188
44.9%
172
33.1%
123
28.7%
90
38.7%
727
No 50.6%
179
53.8%
246
50.9%
195
60.5%
225
65.0%
204
55.8%
1049
Don't know 5.9%
21
4.8%
22
3.7%
14
5.6%
21
6.4%
20
5.2%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
25
31.6%
242
45.1%
357
49.5%
102
38.7%
726
No 71.4%
80
62.7%
480
49.3%
390
46.6%
96
55.8%
1046
Don't know 6.3%
7
5.4%
41
5.3%
42
3.4%
7
5.2%
97
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
68
36.5%
152
42.7%
444
28.7%
64
38.7%
728
No 59.3%
121
58.9%
245
52.8%
549
60.5%
135
55.8%
1050
Don't know 7.4%
15
4.3%
18
3.9%
41
10.8%
24
5.2%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
34
34.0%
155
39.8%
253
28.4%
93
51.9%
193
38.7%
728
No 51.6%
47
60.7%
277
54.9%
349
65.1%
213
44.1%
164
55.8%
1050
Don't know 11.0%
10
5.0%
23
4.7%
30
6.4%
21
3.8%
14
5.2%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
392
31.3%
198
38.0%
136
38.7%
726
No 51.4%
454
64.0%
405
52.2%
187
55.8%
1046
Don't know 4.2%
37
4.4%
28
8.9%
32
5.2%
97
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share