General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 488 26.1% 26.1% -1.04
Agree 552 29.5% 55.6% -.38
Disagree 380 20.3% 75.9% .28
Strongly disagree 381 20.4% 96.3% .94
Don't know 67 3.6% 99.8% 3.56
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
205
26.7%
283
26.1%
488
Agree 30.7%
249
28.6%
303
29.5%
552
Disagree 21.2%
172
19.6%
208
20.3%
380
Strongly disagree 19.9%
161
20.8%
220
20.4%
381
Don't know 2.8%
23
4.2%
44
3.6%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
393
22.0%
56
30.5%
39
26.1%
488
Agree 29.5%
439
30.6%
78
27.3%
35
29.5%
552
Disagree 19.8%
294
23.9%
61
19.5%
25
20.3%
380
Strongly disagree 20.2%
301
21.2%
54
20.3%
26
20.4%
381
Don't know 3.9%
58
2.4%
6
2.3%
3
3.6%
67
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
226
25.9%
119
35.3%
12
38.2%
102
29.0%
29
26.1%
488
Agree 28.1%
284
29.2%
134
35.3%
12
36.0%
96
26.0%
26
29.5%
552
Disagree 22.4%
226
21.1%
97
11.8%
4
14.2%
38
15.0%
15
20.3%
380
Strongly disagree 23.3%
236
20.3%
93
14.7%
5
7.1%
19
28.0%
28
20.4%
381
Don't know 3.9%
39
3.3%
15
2.9%
1
4.1%
11
1.0%
1
3.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
152
22.5%
205
24.9%
131
26.1%
488
Agree 33.1%
143
29.2%
267
27.0%
142
29.5%
552
Disagree 16.2%
70
21.4%
195
21.9%
115
20.3%
380
Strongly disagree 13.2%
57
22.8%
208
22.1%
116
20.4%
381
Don't know 2.3%
10
3.9%
36
4.0%
21
3.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.1%
125
29.9%
141
28.6%
108
21.2%
77
11.7%
36
26.1%
487
Agree 36.4%
126
29.7%
140
30.7%
116
25.5%
93
24.1%
74
29.4%
549
Disagree 14.5%
50
19.3%
91
16.4%
62
25.8%
94
27.0%
83
20.4%
380
Strongly disagree 11.6%
40
18.2%
86
20.4%
77
23.1%
84
30.6%
94
20.4%
381
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.8%
13
4.0%
15
4.1%
15
6.5%
20
3.6%
67
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
20
23.5%
180
26.5%
206
34.8%
78
26.0%
484
Agree 24.0%
23
29.0%
222
31.4%
244
28.1%
63
29.7%
552
Disagree 25.0%
24
20.8%
159
20.2%
157
17.0%
38
20.3%
378
Strongly disagree 21.9%
21
23.0%
176
19.1%
148
15.2%
34
20.4%
379
Don't know 8.3%
8
3.7%
28
2.3%
18
4.9%
11
3.5%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
58
24.7%
97
27.4%
295
18.4%
38
26.1%
488
Agree 26.4%
52
31.6%
124
30.6%
329
22.7%
47
29.5%
552
Disagree 22.8%
45
21.4%
84
18.7%
201
24.2%
50
20.3%
380
Strongly disagree 17.3%
34
18.9%
74
20.2%
217
27.1%
56
20.4%
381
Don't know 4.1%
8
3.1%
12
2.9%
31
7.7%
16
3.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
25
20.0%
93
26.6%
170
28.2%
90
30.9%
110
26.1%
488
Agree 34.4%
32
32.3%
150
27.5%
176
26.3%
84
30.9%
110
29.5%
552
Disagree 23.7%
22
23.1%
107
19.9%
127
20.4%
65
16.6%
59
20.3%
380
Strongly disagree 11.8%
11
20.5%
95
23.0%
147
19.4%
62
18.5%
66
20.4%
381
Don't know 3.2%
3
3.9%
18
2.7%
17
5.6%
18
3.1%
11
3.6%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
270
18.1%
113
29.2%
105
26.1%
488
Agree 28.8%
254
28.6%
179
32.9%
118
29.5%
551
Disagree 18.7%
165
24.5%
153
17.0%
61
20.3%
379
Strongly disagree 18.8%
166
25.1%
157
15.9%
57
20.4%
380
Don't know 3.1%
27
3.5%
22
5.0%
18
3.6%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share