General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 1585 84.7% 84.7% -.27
Against 236 12.6% 97.3% .58
Don't know 42 2.2% 99.6% 5.65
No answer 8 .4% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For 84.5%
685
84.9%
900
84.7%
1585
Against 12.6%
102
12.6%
134
12.6%
236
Don't know 2.3%
19
2.2%
23
2.2%
42
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 84.8%
1262
85.5%
218
82.0%
105
84.7%
1585
Against 12.4%
184
12.5%
32
15.6%
20
12.6%
236
Don't know 2.4%
35
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
2.2%
42
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 81.0%
819
86.7%
398
88.2%
30
94.8%
253
85.0%
85
84.7%
1585
Against 16.0%
162
11.1%
51
8.8%
3
2.6%
7
13.0%
13
12.6%
236
Don't know 2.7%
27
1.5%
7
2.9%
1
2.2%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
42
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
For 94.0%
406
81.6%
745
82.5%
434
84.7%
1585
Against 4.4%
19
15.8%
144
13.9%
73
12.6%
236
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.3%
21
3.0%
16
2.2%
42
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
For 93.1%
322
88.6%
418
87.0%
329
84.9%
309
66.1%
203
84.7%
1581
Against 6.1%
21
9.3%
44
10.6%
40
11.8%
43
28.7%
88
12.6%
236
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.5%
7
2.1%
8
2.5%
9
4.9%
15
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
For 59.4%
57
84.1%
643
88.0%
683
86.6%
194
84.7%
1577
Against 34.4%
33
13.2%
101
9.5%
74
11.6%
26
12.6%
234
Don't know 6.3%
6
2.5%
19
1.8%
14
1.3%
3
2.3%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
For 78.2%
154
86.2%
338
86.4%
929
79.2%
164
84.7%
1585
Against 19.3%
38
12.0%
47
11.3%
121
14.5%
30
12.6%
236
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.5%
6
1.9%
20
5.3%
11
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
For 84.9%
79
84.7%
393
82.9%
530
84.6%
270
87.9%
313
84.7%
1585
Against 12.9%
12
10.8%
50
14.4%
92
13.2%
42
11.2%
40
12.6%
236
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.3%
20
2.2%
14
1.6%
5
0.6%
2
2.2%
42
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
For 88.7%
783
79.7%
498
84.4%
303
84.8%
1584
Against 9.6%
85
17.4%
109
11.7%
42
12.6%
236
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.2%
14
3.9%
14
2.2%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share