General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 428 22.9% 22.9% -.83
More difficult 967 51.7% 74.6% -.22
Stay as is 351 18.8% 93.3% .39
Don't know 122 6.5% 99.8% 3.42
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 23.2%
188
22.6%
240
22.9%
428
More difficult 50.3%
408
52.7%
559
51.7%
967
Stay as is 21.8%
177
16.4%
174
18.8%
351
Don't know 4.7%
38
7.9%
84
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 18.0%
268
44.7%
114
35.9%
46
22.9%
428
More difficult 55.3%
823
36.1%
92
40.6%
52
51.7%
967
Stay as is 20.0%
297
13.3%
34
15.6%
20
18.8%
351
Don't know 6.5%
97
5.9%
15
7.8%
10
6.5%
122
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 20.7%
209
23.1%
106
14.7%
5
32.6%
87
21.0%
21
22.9%
428
More difficult 58.0%
586
51.0%
234
38.2%
13
33.0%
88
46.0%
46
51.7%
967
Stay as is 15.5%
157
19.0%
87
29.4%
10
27.3%
73
24.0%
24
18.8%
351
Don't know 5.8%
59
6.8%
31
17.6%
6
6.7%
18
8.0%
8
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Easier 31.5%
136
17.1%
156
25.9%
136
22.9%
428
More difficult 44.0%
190
57.3%
523
48.3%
254
51.7%
967
Stay as is 18.5%
80
19.3%
176
18.1%
95
18.8%
351
Don't know 6.0%
26
6.1%
56
7.6%
40
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Easier 31.5%
109
25.2%
119
23.0%
87
18.7%
68
14.3%
44
22.9%
427
More difficult 46.0%
159
49.4%
233
50.3%
190
52.7%
192
62.9%
193
51.8%
967
Stay as is 15.0%
52
19.1%
90
20.6%
78
22.5%
82
15.0%
46
18.6%
348
Don't know 7.5%
26
5.9%
28
6.1%
23
5.8%
21
7.8%
24
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Easier 27.1%
26
25.8%
197
21.0%
163
17.9%
40
22.9%
426
More difficult 54.2%
52
54.4%
416
50.6%
393
44.6%
100
51.6%
961
Stay as is 12.5%
12
13.7%
105
21.5%
167
29.0%
65
18.8%
349
Don't know 6.3%
6
6.1%
47
6.4%
50
8.5%
19
6.6%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Easier 36.5%
72
26.0%
102
20.4%
219
16.9%
35
22.9%
428
More difficult 44.7%
88
47.7%
187
53.4%
574
57.0%
118
51.7%
967
Stay as is 11.2%
22
20.2%
79
20.1%
216
16.4%
34
18.8%
351
Don't know 7.6%
15
6.1%
24
5.9%
63
9.7%
20
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Easier 17.2%
16
17.9%
83
27.9%
178
22.3%
71
22.5%
80
22.9%
428
More difficult 46.2%
43
56.3%
261
49.8%
318
52.7%
168
49.7%
177
51.7%
967
Stay as is 31.2%
29
18.1%
84
16.3%
104
17.6%
56
21.9%
78
18.8%
351
Don't know 5.4%
5
7.5%
35
5.8%
37
7.5%
24
5.9%
21
6.5%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Easier 27.9%
246
15.8%
99
23.1%
83
22.9%
428
More difficult 46.2%
408
64.3%
402
43.2%
155
51.7%
965
Stay as is 19.4%
171
15.5%
97
22.8%
82
18.7%
350
Don't know 6.5%
57
4.2%
26
10.9%
39
6.5%
122
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share