General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 476 25.4% 25.4% -1.28
Almost always wrong 166 8.9% 34.3% -.64
Wrong only sometimes 378 20.2% 54.5% 0
Not wrong at all 784 41.9% 96.4% .64
Don't know 65 3.5% 99.9% 3.2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 21.5%
174
28.5%
302
25.4%
476
Almost always wrong 7.2%
58
10.2%
108
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 19.4%
157
20.8%
221
20.2%
378
Not wrong at all 49.1%
398
36.4%
386
41.9%
784
Don't know 3.0%
24
3.9%
41
3.5%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.3%
361
34.5%
88
21.1%
27
25.4%
476
Almost always wrong 8.2%
122
9.8%
25
14.8%
19
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 21.0%
313
16.1%
41
18.8%
24
20.2%
378
Not wrong at all 42.7%
636
37.3%
95
41.4%
53
41.9%
784
Don't know 3.6%
54
2.4%
6
3.9%
5
3.5%
65
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 34.1%
345
19.0%
87
2.9%
1
5.6%
15
28.0%
28
25.4%
476
Almost always wrong 9.1%
92
10.7%
49
8.8%
3
4.5%
12
10.0%
10
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 21.3%
215
19.0%
87
23.5%
8
18.0%
48
20.0%
20
20.2%
378
Not wrong at all 31.9%
323
46.8%
215
58.8%
20
70.0%
187
39.0%
39
41.9%
784
Don't know 3.5%
35
4.6%
21
5.9%
2
1.9%
5
2.0%
2
3.5%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 14.6%
63
30.2%
276
26.0%
137
25.4%
476
Almost always wrong 6.3%
27
9.1%
83
10.6%
56
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 21.1%
91
21.2%
194
17.7%
93
20.2%
378
Not wrong at all 56.0%
242
36.0%
329
40.5%
213
41.9%
784
Don't know 2.1%
9
3.3%
30
4.9%
26
3.5%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 18.2%
63
21.2%
100
22.8%
86
26.9%
98
42.0%
129
25.5%
476
Almost always wrong 7.2%
25
8.3%
39
7.1%
27
9.6%
35
12.7%
39
8.8%
165
Wrong only sometimes 22.5%
78
19.1%
90
16.7%
63
20.9%
76
22.8%
70
20.2%
377
Not wrong at all 50.3%
174
49.2%
232
50.5%
191
37.4%
136
16.0%
49
41.9%
782
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.1%
10
2.9%
11
4.9%
18
6.5%
20
3.5%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 40.6%
39
27.5%
210
23.7%
184
17.4%
39
25.4%
472
Almost always wrong 11.5%
11
8.8%
67
9.1%
71
7.6%
17
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 20.8%
20
19.7%
151
18.6%
144
27.2%
61
20.2%
376
Not wrong at all 20.8%
20
40.5%
310
45.5%
353
43.8%
98
42.0%
781
Don't know 6.3%
6
3.4%
26
3.0%
23
4.0%
9
3.4%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 26.4%
52
26.5%
104
23.0%
247
35.3%
73
25.4%
476
Almost always wrong 13.2%
26
9.7%
38
8.3%
89
6.3%
13
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 18.3%
36
18.6%
73
20.9%
225
21.3%
44
20.2%
378
Not wrong at all 38.6%
76
42.9%
168
44.8%
482
28.0%
58
41.9%
784
Don't know 3.6%
7
2.3%
9
2.9%
31
8.7%
18
3.5%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 14.0%
13
24.1%
112
26.0%
166
37.6%
120
18.3%
65
25.4%
476
Almost always wrong 9.7%
9
8.6%
40
10.5%
67
6.9%
22
7.9%
28
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 28.0%
26
21.6%
100
20.3%
130
17.9%
57
18.3%
65
20.2%
378
Not wrong at all 46.2%
43
41.8%
194
40.7%
260
32.3%
103
51.7%
184
41.9%
784
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.9%
18
2.3%
15
5.0%
16
3.9%
14
3.5%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 23.3%
206
30.9%
193
20.9%
75
25.4%
474
Almost always wrong 9.1%
80
9.9%
62
6.7%
24
8.9%
166
Wrong only sometimes 19.0%
168
23.2%
145
17.8%
64
20.2%
377
Not wrong at all 45.8%
404
32.6%
204
49.0%
176
42.0%
784
Don't know 2.8%
25
3.2%
20
5.6%
20
3.5%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share