General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1318 70.4% 70.4% -.47
Almost always wrong 299 16% 86.4% .38
Wrong only sometimes 157 8.4% 94.8% 1.23
Not wrong at all 64 3.4% 98.2% 2.08
Don't know 30 1.6% 99.8% 5.48
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 64.7%
525
74.8%
793
70.4%
1318
Almost always wrong 17.3%
140
15.0%
159
16.0%
299
Wrong only sometimes 10.5%
85
6.8%
72
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 5.3%
43
2.0%
21
3.4%
64
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.3%
14
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 70.2%
1045
72.9%
186
68.0%
87
70.4%
1318
Almost always wrong 15.9%
236
15.7%
40
18.0%
23
16.0%
299
Wrong only sometimes 8.5%
127
7.5%
19
8.6%
11
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 3.4%
51
3.1%
8
3.9%
5
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.8%
27
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 77.5%
784
72.3%
332
64.7%
22
40.4%
108
72.0%
72
70.4%
1318
Almost always wrong 13.6%
138
15.9%
73
17.6%
6
25.5%
68
14.0%
14
16.0%
299
Wrong only sometimes 5.7%
58
7.4%
34
11.8%
4
18.7%
50
11.0%
11
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 1.8%
18
2.8%
13
2.9%
1
11.6%
31
1.0%
1
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.5%
7
2.9%
1
3.4%
9
1.0%
1
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 55.6%
240
77.7%
709
70.2%
369
70.4%
1318
Almost always wrong 21.3%
92
12.8%
117
17.1%
90
16.0%
299
Wrong only sometimes 15.5%
67
5.5%
50
7.6%
40
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 6.0%
26
2.4%
22
3.0%
16
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.4%
13
2.1%
11
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 57.2%
198
67.4%
318
69.3%
262
77.2%
281
83.7%
257
70.5%
1316
Almost always wrong 22.3%
77
16.5%
78
18.3%
69
11.5%
42
10.4%
32
16.0%
298
Wrong only sometimes 14.2%
49
9.7%
46
7.7%
29
5.2%
19
4.2%
13
8.4%
156
Not wrong at all 5.2%
18
4.4%
21
3.4%
13
3.0%
11
0.3%
1
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.5%
7
1.3%
5
2.7%
10
1.3%
4
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 87.5%
84
71.2%
545
70.4%
546
59.8%
134
70.3%
1309
Almost always wrong 4.2%
4
15.8%
121
15.6%
121
23.2%
52
16.0%
298
Wrong only sometimes 5.2%
5
8.0%
61
9.5%
74
7.6%
17
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 1.0%
1
3.7%
28
3.1%
24
4.9%
11
3.4%
64
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.2%
9
1.3%
10
4.0%
9
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 71.1%
140
68.1%
267
70.1%
754
75.8%
157
70.4%
1318
Almost always wrong 12.2%
24
18.6%
73
16.2%
174
13.5%
28
16.0%
299
Wrong only sometimes 11.2%
22
9.4%
37
8.1%
87
5.3%
11
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 4.6%
9
3.1%
12
3.5%
38
2.4%
5
3.4%
64
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.9%
20
2.9%
6
1.6%
30
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 65.6%
61
73.7%
342
71.0%
454
74.9%
239
62.4%
222
70.4%
1318
Almost always wrong 25.8%
24
15.1%
70
16.6%
106
10.7%
34
18.3%
65
16.0%
299
Wrong only sometimes 4.3%
4
6.5%
30
7.8%
50
8.8%
28
12.6%
45
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 3.2%
3
3.2%
15
2.8%
18
3.8%
12
4.5%
16
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.5%
7
1.4%
9
1.9%
6
2.0%
7
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 68.1%
601
77.1%
482
64.6%
232
70.4%
1315
Almost always wrong 18.1%
160
12.8%
80
16.4%
59
16.0%
299
Wrong only sometimes 9.6%
85
6.4%
40
8.9%
32
8.4%
157
Not wrong at all 3.3%
29
1.4%
9
7.2%
26
3.4%
64
Don't know 0.8%
7
2.1%
13
2.8%
10
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share