General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1466 77.9% 77.9% -.38
Almost always wrong 231 12.3% 90.2% .5
Wrong only sometimes 107 5.7% 95.9% 1.37
Not wrong at all 44 2.3% 98.2% 2.25
Don't know 29 1.5% 99.7% 5.76
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 75.2%
597
79.9%
869
77.9%
1466
Almost always wrong 12.6%
100
12.0%
131
12.3%
231
Wrong only sometimes 7.4%
59
4.4%
48
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 3.4%
27
1.6%
17
2.3%
44
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.9%
21
1.5%
29
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 78.4%
1170
74.7%
198
79.0%
98
77.9%
1466
Almost always wrong 12.3%
183
12.8%
34
11.3%
14
12.3%
231
Wrong only sometimes 5.7%
85
6.4%
17
4.0%
5
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 2.0%
30
3.8%
10
3.2%
4
2.3%
44
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.9%
5
2.4%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 82.8%
848
79.0%
364
55.9%
19
60.4%
160
76.5%
75
77.9%
1466
Almost always wrong 9.8%
100
11.9%
55
35.3%
12
19.6%
52
12.2%
12
12.3%
231
Wrong only sometimes 4.2%
43
4.3%
20
2.9%
1
13.2%
35
8.2%
8
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 1.8%
18
2.6%
12
2.9%
1
4.5%
12
1.0%
1
2.3%
44
Don't know 1.3%
13
2.0%
9
2.9%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 69.4%
306
82.9%
735
76.9%
425
77.9%
1466
Almost always wrong 16.6%
73
9.8%
87
12.8%
71
12.3%
231
Wrong only sometimes 9.1%
40
4.2%
37
5.4%
30
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 3.6%
16
1.7%
15
2.2%
12
2.3%
43
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.2%
11
2.4%
13
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 75.7%
268
77.2%
353
75.7%
290
78.8%
293
83.4%
262
78.0%
1466
Almost always wrong 15.3%
54
10.3%
47
14.1%
54
12.1%
45
9.2%
29
12.2%
229
Wrong only sometimes 5.6%
20
7.0%
32
6.5%
25
4.6%
17
4.1%
13
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 2.5%
9
3.5%
16
1.8%
7
2.4%
9
1.0%
3
2.3%
44
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.5%
7
1.0%
4
2.2%
8
2.2%
7
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 85.7%
96
81.2%
622
76.1%
602
68.4%
141
77.9%
1461
Almost always wrong 8.0%
9
9.5%
73
13.3%
105
20.9%
43
12.3%
230
Wrong only sometimes 2.7%
3
5.6%
43
6.1%
48
6.3%
13
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 0.9%
1
2.7%
21
2.4%
19
1.5%
3
2.3%
44
Don't know 2.7%
3
0.7%
5
1.8%
14
2.9%
6
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 76.5%
156
79.1%
329
77.9%
809
77.1%
172
77.9%
1466
Almost always wrong 12.3%
25
12.7%
53
12.8%
133
9.0%
20
12.3%
231
Wrong only sometimes 5.9%
12
5.3%
22
5.8%
60
5.8%
13
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 2.9%
6
2.2%
9
2.0%
21
3.6%
8
2.3%
44
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
12
4.5%
10
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 73.6%
67
80.0%
365
75.3%
479
82.0%
268
77.2%
287
77.9%
1466
Almost always wrong 15.4%
14
10.3%
47
12.9%
82
9.5%
31
15.3%
57
12.3%
231
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
6
5.5%
25
7.2%
46
3.7%
12
4.8%
18
5.7%
107
Not wrong at all 2.2%
2
2.0%
9
2.0%
13
3.7%
12
2.2%
8
2.3%
44
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.0%
9
1.9%
12
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 75.1%
664
83.1%
526
75.7%
271
77.9%
1461
Almost always wrong 13.7%
121
11.2%
71
10.6%
38
12.3%
230
Wrong only sometimes 6.9%
61
3.0%
19
7.3%
26
5.7%
106
Not wrong at all 2.9%
26
0.9%
6
3.4%
12
2.3%
44
Don't know 1.2%
11
1.6%
10
2.2%
8
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share