General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex -- do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1017 54% 54% -.74
Almost always wrong 100 5.3% 59.4% -.24
Wrong only sometimes 121 6.4% 65.8% .26
Not wrong at all 515 27.4% 93.1% .76
Don't know 121 6.4% 99.6% 2.76
No answer 8 .4% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 56.3%
447
52.4%
570
54.0%
1017
Almost always wrong 5.8%
46
5.0%
54
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 7.2%
57
5.9%
64
6.4%
121
Not wrong at all 24.8%
197
29.2%
318
27.4%
515
Don't know 5.4%
43
7.2%
78
6.4%
121
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 52.5%
784
64.2%
170
50.8%
63
54.0%
1017
Almost always wrong 5.1%
76
6.4%
17
5.6%
7
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 7.0%
104
4.9%
13
3.2%
4
6.4%
121
Not wrong at all 28.8%
430
17.4%
46
31.5%
39
27.4%
515
Don't know 6.2%
93
6.4%
17
8.9%
11
6.4%
121
No answer 0.4%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 64.6%
661
46.6%
215
17.6%
6
29.1%
77
59.2%
58
54.0%
1017
Almost always wrong 4.9%
50
6.7%
31
2.9%
1
4.9%
13
5.1%
5
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 6.0%
61
6.3%
29
8.8%
3
8.7%
23
5.1%
5
6.4%
121
Not wrong at all 18.9%
194
31.9%
147
58.8%
20
47.9%
127
27.6%
27
27.4%
515
Don't know 5.3%
54
8.2%
38
11.8%
4
8.3%
22
3.1%
3
6.4%
121
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always wrong 39.0%
172
59.2%
525
57.9%
320
54.1%
1017
Almost always wrong 7.5%
33
4.1%
36
5.6%
31
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 8.4%
37
6.2%
55
5.2%
29
6.4%
121
Not wrong at all 38.8%
171
23.3%
207
24.6%
136
27.3%
514
Don't know 6.1%
27
7.0%
62
5.8%
32
6.4%
121
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always wrong 39.5%
140
49.7%
227
54.6%
209
55.9%
208
73.9%
232
54.0%
1016
Almost always wrong 5.1%
18
4.8%
22
6.3%
24
5.9%
22
4.5%
14
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 7.6%
27
7.4%
34
7.8%
30
4.0%
15
4.8%
15
6.4%
121
Not wrong at all 41.2%
146
31.3%
143
24.8%
95
25.3%
94
11.5%
36
27.3%
514
Don't know 6.5%
23
6.3%
29
6.0%
23
8.3%
31
4.8%
15
6.4%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always wrong 75.9%
85
63.4%
486
46.0%
364
37.9%
78
54.0%
1013
Almost always wrong 5.4%
6
4.2%
32
6.6%
52
4.9%
10
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 1.8%
2
5.0%
38
7.1%
56
12.1%
25
6.5%
121
Not wrong at all 10.7%
12
21.1%
162
32.6%
258
38.8%
80
27.3%
512
Don't know 5.4%
6
5.9%
45
7.3%
58
5.8%
12
6.5%
121
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 57.8%
118
58.2%
242
50.3%
523
60.1%
134
54.0%
1017
Almost always wrong 3.9%
8
5.0%
21
5.3%
55
7.2%
16
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 4.9%
10
7.5%
31
6.6%
69
4.9%
11
6.4%
121
Not wrong at all 26.0%
53
25.2%
105
30.7%
319
17.0%
38
27.4%
515
Don't know 6.4%
13
3.6%
15
6.7%
70
10.3%
23
6.4%
121
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always wrong 41.8%
38
57.2%
261
52.5%
334
67.6%
221
43.8%
163
54.0%
1017
Almost always wrong 3.3%
3
4.2%
19
6.9%
44
5.2%
17
4.6%
17
5.3%
100
Wrong only sometimes 6.6%
6
6.8%
31
7.4%
47
4.3%
14
6.2%
23
6.4%
121
Not wrong at all 38.5%
35
25.9%
118
25.5%
162
15.9%
52
39.8%
148
27.4%
515
Don't know 9.9%
9
5.5%
25
7.4%
47
6.4%
21
5.1%
19
6.4%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 49.0%
433
63.5%
402
49.7%
178
54.0%
1013
Almost always wrong 5.1%
45
5.4%
34
5.6%
20
5.3%
99
Wrong only sometimes 6.1%
54
6.6%
42
6.7%
24
6.4%
120
Not wrong at all 33.5%
296
18.6%
118
27.9%
100
27.4%
514
Don't know 5.9%
52
5.5%
35
9.5%
34
6.5%
121
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share