General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNLAW

Choose: 1) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age; 2) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18; or 3) There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography.
  1) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age.
  2) There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18.
  3) There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 720 37.7% 37.7% -.81
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 1094 57.2% 94.9% .29
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 73 3.8% 98.7% 1.38
Don't know 19 1% 99.7% 6.86
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 26.7%
229
46.7%
491
37.7%
720
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 67.1%
576
49.2%
518
57.2%
1094
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 4.5%
39
3.2%
34
3.8%
73
Don't know 1.5%
13
0.6%
6
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 39.1%
587
32.9%
92
31.5%
41
37.7%
720
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 55.6%
835
61.4%
172
66.9%
87
57.2%
1094
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 3.9%
59
4.3%
12
1.5%
2
3.8%
73
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 46.4%
470
33.1%
162
18.8%
6
18.5%
48
29.3%
34
37.7%
720
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 49.6%
502
61.2%
300
71.9%
23
73.8%
192
66.4%
77
57.2%
1094
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 2.9%
29
4.5%
22
6.3%
2
6.2%
16
3.4%
4
3.8%
73
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 20.1%
91
42.9%
383
43.5%
246
37.7%
720
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 73.7%
334
52.9%
472
51.0%
288
57.3%
1094
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 5.5%
25
2.9%
26
3.7%
21
3.8%
72
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
9
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 18.7%
70
30.6%
136
34.8%
139
44.4%
157
64.4%
217
37.7%
719
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 76.7%
287
65.8%
293
60.9%
243
49.4%
175
28.2%
95
57.3%
1093
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 4.3%
16
2.9%
13
2.8%
11
4.2%
15
5.3%
18
3.8%
73
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
5
1.4%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 54.5%
61
42.5%
350
31.3%
247
33.3%
60
37.7%
718
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 38.4%
43
51.8%
426
65.0%
513
61.1%
110
57.4%
1092
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 3.6%
4
4.4%
36
2.7%
21
5.6%
10
3.7%
71
Don't know 2.7%
3
1.2%
10
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
No answer 0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 41.0%
80
39.5%
169
35.0%
371
43.9%
100
37.7%
720
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 50.3%
98
54.9%
235
60.9%
646
50.4%
115
57.2%
1094
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 6.2%
12
4.9%
21
3.1%
33
3.1%
7
3.8%
73
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
6
2.2%
5
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 29.6%
29
39.2%
185
35.3%
228
44.6%
148
35.7%
130
37.7%
720
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 63.3%
62
56.8%
268
59.4%
383
49.7%
165
59.3%
216
57.2%
1094
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 6.1%
6
3.0%
14
3.9%
25
3.9%
13
4.1%
15
3.8%
73
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.6%
3
1.2%
8
1.5%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography whatever the age. 34.9%
302
43.3%
293
33.6%
122
37.7%
717
There should be laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18. 59.8%
517
53.0%
358
59.5%
216
57.3%
1091
There should be no laws forbidding the distribution of pornography. 3.9%
34
3.0%
20
5.2%
19
3.8%
73
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share