General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't Know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 452 23.7% 23.7% -1.14
No 1444 75.6% 99.2% .26
Don't Know 11 .6% 99.8% 8.65
No Answer 4 .2% 100% 10.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
275
16.8%
177
23.7%
452
No 67.8%
582
81.9%
862
75.6%
1444
Don't Know 0.1%
1
1.0%
10
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
337
25.0%
70
34.6%
45
23.7%
452
No 76.9%
1154
73.9%
207
63.8%
83
75.6%
1444
Don't Know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
194
25.9%
127
25.0%
8
34.6%
90
28.4%
33
23.7%
452
No 80.6%
816
72.7%
356
75.0%
24
64.2%
167
69.8%
81
75.6%
1444
Don't Know 0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
168
20.0%
178
18.6%
105
23.6%
451
No 61.1%
277
79.5%
709
81.1%
458
75.6%
1444
Don't Know 1.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
161
29.7%
132
22.6%
90
14.1%
50
5.6%
19
23.7%
452
No 56.4%
211
69.2%
308
76.7%
306
84.7%
300
94.1%
317
75.5%
1442
Don't Know 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
17
23.3%
192
26.2%
207
18.9%
34
23.6%
450
No 83.9%
94
76.2%
627
72.6%
573
80.6%
145
75.6%
1439
Don't Know 0.9%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
48
26.2%
112
23.8%
252
17.5%
40
23.7%
452
No 74.4%
145
73.4%
314
75.8%
803
79.8%
182
75.6%
1444
Don't Know 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
23
25.4%
120
23.9%
154
22.6%
75
22.0%
80
23.7%
452
No 76.5%
75
73.9%
349
74.9%
483
77.1%
256
77.2%
281
75.6%
1444
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
198
22.6%
153
27.8%
101
23.7%
452
No 76.5%
662
76.9%
520
70.8%
257
75.6%
1439
Don't Know 0.5%
4
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.6%
11
No Answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share