General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANKING

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 486 26% 26% -1
Agree 880 47% 73% -.15
Disagree 336 18% 91% .69
Strongly disagree 133 7.1% 98.1% 1.54
Don't know 34 1.8% 99.9% 4.92
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
242
23.0%
244
26.0%
486
Agree 48.0%
389
46.3%
491
47.0%
880
Disagree 15.0%
122
20.2%
214
18.0%
336
Strongly disagree 5.2%
42
8.6%
91
7.1%
133
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.7%
18
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
368
32.2%
82
28.1%
36
26.0%
486
Agree 47.3%
704
50.6%
129
36.7%
47
47.0%
880
Disagree 18.7%
278
11.4%
29
22.7%
29
18.0%
336
Strongly disagree 7.2%
107
4.3%
11
11.7%
15
7.1%
133
Don't know 2.0%
30
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
301
23.3%
107
8.8%
3
16.9%
45
30.0%
30
26.0%
486
Agree 48.0%
485
45.3%
208
41.2%
14
49.1%
131
42.0%
42
47.0%
880
Disagree 15.5%
157
24.0%
110
23.5%
8
16.9%
45
16.0%
16
18.0%
336
Strongly disagree 4.7%
48
6.3%
29
26.5%
9
13.9%
37
10.0%
10
7.1%
133
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
1.0%
1
1.8%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
105
28.0%
256
23.8%
125
26.0%
486
Agree 49.1%
212
46.4%
424
46.4%
244
47.0%
880
Disagree 16.9%
73
17.3%
158
20.0%
105
18.0%
336
Strongly disagree 7.4%
32
6.2%
57
8.4%
44
7.1%
133
Don't know 2.3%
10
1.9%
17
1.3%
7
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
69
24.2%
114
28.3%
107
28.8%
105
29.6%
91
26.0%
486
Agree 52.3%
181
48.1%
227
42.6%
161
45.6%
166
45.9%
141
46.9%
876
Disagree 19.1%
66
16.7%
79
18.5%
70
18.1%
66
17.9%
55
18.0%
336
Strongly disagree 6.4%
22
8.7%
41
8.5%
32
6.0%
22
5.2%
16
7.1%
133
Don't know 2.3%
8
1.9%
9
2.1%
8
1.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
38
28.5%
218
23.6%
183
20.1%
45
26.0%
484
Agree 42.7%
41
48.2%
369
49.0%
380
38.4%
86
47.1%
876
Disagree 16.7%
16
16.3%
125
17.9%
139
23.2%
52
17.8%
332
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
5.1%
39
7.5%
58
15.6%
35
7.1%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
14
1.8%
14
2.7%
6
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
55
22.4%
88
26.3%
283
29.0%
60
26.0%
486
Agree 45.2%
89
48.7%
191
46.1%
496
50.2%
104
47.0%
880
Disagree 17.3%
34
20.2%
79
17.9%
192
15.0%
31
18.0%
336
Strongly disagree 7.1%
14
7.1%
28
8.0%
86
2.4%
5
7.1%
133
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.3%
5
1.6%
17
3.4%
7
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
13
25.2%
117
27.2%
174
30.1%
96
24.2%
86
26.0%
486
Agree 53.8%
50
48.1%
223
46.0%
294
48.9%
156
44.1%
157
47.0%
880
Disagree 20.4%
19
19.4%
90
18.2%
116
14.4%
46
18.3%
65
18.0%
336
Strongly disagree 11.8%
11
5.6%
26
6.9%
44
3.4%
11
11.5%
41
7.1%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.4%
9
3.1%
10
2.0%
7
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
221
27.7%
173
25.1%
90
25.9%
484
Agree 46.0%
406
47.8%
299
48.7%
175
47.1%
880
Disagree 18.7%
165
17.0%
106
17.8%
64
17.9%
335
Strongly disagree 8.9%
79
4.6%
29
7.0%
25
7.1%
133
Don't know 1.2%
11
2.9%
18
1.4%
5
1.8%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share