General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1259 67.3% 67.3% -.41
No 499 26.7% 94% .18
Don't know 106 5.7% 99.6% 3.77
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
591
63.0%
668
67.3%
1259
No 22.4%
182
29.9%
317
26.7%
499
Don't know 4.3%
35
6.7%
71
5.7%
106
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
1044
51.0%
130
66.4%
85
67.3%
1259
No 23.7%
353
43.9%
112
26.6%
34
26.7%
499
Don't know 5.7%
85
4.7%
12
7.0%
9
5.7%
106
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
619
67.5%
310
82.4%
28
88.0%
235
67.0%
67
67.3%
1259
No 32.1%
325
25.5%
117
11.8%
4
8.6%
23
30.0%
30
26.7%
499
Don't know 6.3%
64
6.3%
29
5.9%
2
3.4%
9
2.0%
2
5.7%
106
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
314
63.7%
582
69.0%
363
67.3%
1259
No 21.8%
94
29.9%
273
25.1%
132
26.7%
499
Don't know 5.3%
23
5.8%
53
5.7%
30
5.7%
106
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
251
68.9%
325
66.7%
252
68.4%
249
58.0%
178
67.2%
1255
No 22.3%
77
24.8%
117
28.3%
107
24.2%
88
35.8%
110
26.7%
499
Don't know 4.9%
17
5.7%
27
5.0%
19
6.6%
24
6.2%
19
5.7%
106
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
54
64.6%
494
71.4%
554
67.9%
152
67.4%
1254
No 39.6%
38
28.5%
218
23.3%
181
26.3%
59
26.7%
496
Don't know 4.2%
4
6.4%
49
4.9%
38
5.8%
13
5.6%
104
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
118
65.6%
257
69.6%
748
65.7%
136
67.3%
1259
No 32.5%
64
29.1%
114
24.9%
268
25.6%
53
26.7%
499
Don't know 7.1%
14
5.4%
21
5.2%
56
7.2%
15
5.7%
106
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.4%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
70
65.9%
306
65.9%
421
61.4%
196
74.7%
266
67.3%
1259
No 16.1%
15
28.2%
131
27.5%
176
31.3%
100
21.6%
77
26.7%
499
Don't know 7.5%
7
5.6%
26
6.1%
39
6.9%
22
3.4%
12
5.7%
106
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
613
63.5%
397
68.8%
247
67.3%
1257
No 24.8%
219
31.5%
197
22.8%
82
26.7%
498
Don't know 5.3%
47
4.6%
29
8.4%
30
5.7%
106
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share