General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Person has right to end own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1132 60.5% 60.5% -.46
No 644 34.4% 94.9% .19
Don't know 91 4.9% 99.8% 4.09
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
524
57.4%
608
60.5%
1132
No 30.3%
246
37.5%
398
34.4%
644
Don't know 4.9%
40
4.8%
51
4.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
940
44.3%
113
61.7%
79
60.5%
1132
No 31.4%
467
52.2%
133
34.4%
44
34.4%
644
Don't know 5.3%
79
2.7%
7
3.9%
5
4.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
539
61.0%
280
91.2%
31
83.5%
223
59.0%
59
60.5%
1132
No 41.6%
421
33.6%
154
5.9%
2
12.0%
32
35.0%
35
34.4%
644
Don't know 4.9%
50
5.2%
24
2.9%
1
4.1%
11
5.0%
5
4.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
285
57.5%
525
61.2%
322
60.5%
1132
No 30.8%
133
36.5%
333
33.8%
178
34.4%
644
Don't know 3.2%
14
5.9%
54
4.4%
23
4.9%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
225
63.8%
301
62.4%
236
60.2%
219
48.2%
148
60.5%
1129
No 30.9%
107
30.9%
146
32.8%
124
34.6%
126
45.6%
140
34.4%
643
Don't know 3.8%
13
5.1%
24
4.8%
18
4.7%
17
6.2%
19
4.9%
91
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
41
55.3%
423
66.2%
514
67.4%
151
60.7%
1129
No 53.1%
51
39.5%
302
28.6%
222
28.6%
64
34.3%
639
Don't know 3.1%
3
5.2%
40
4.8%
37
4.0%
9
4.8%
89
No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
110
59.4%
233
63.2%
679
53.1%
110
60.5%
1132
No 40.1%
79
37.8%
148
31.7%
341
36.7%
76
34.4%
644
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.8%
11
4.8%
52
9.7%
20
4.9%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
61
58.8%
273
60.3%
385
52.4%
167
69.1%
246
60.5%
1132
No 26.9%
25
36.9%
171
34.9%
223
39.8%
127
27.5%
98
34.4%
644
Don't know 7.5%
7
4.1%
19
4.4%
28
7.8%
25
3.4%
12
4.9%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
563
55.4%
346
61.8%
222
60.6%
1131
No 32.6%
288
39.4%
246
30.1%
108
34.4%
642
Don't know 3.5%
31
5.3%
33
7.5%
27
4.9%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share