General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE2

Person has right to end own life if this person has gone bankrupt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 180 9.6% 9.6% -1.11
No 1653 88.3% 98% -.03
Don't know 34 1.8% 99.8% 6.46
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
93
8.2%
87
9.6%
180
No 86.1%
698
90.1%
955
88.3%
1653
Don't know 2.2%
18
1.5%
16
1.8%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
161
2.4%
6
10.2%
13
9.6%
180
No 87.2%
1297
95.3%
243
88.3%
113
88.3%
1653
Don't know 1.8%
27
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.8%
34
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
61
7.2%
33
38.2%
13
24.7%
66
7.0%
7
9.6%
180
No 92.0%
930
91.5%
420
58.8%
20
72.3%
193
90.0%
90
88.3%
1653
Don't know 1.9%
19
0.9%
4
2.9%
1
3.0%
8
2.0%
2
1.8%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
62
8.1%
74
8.4%
44
9.6%
180
No 83.6%
361
89.8%
820
89.7%
472
88.3%
1653
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.9%
17
1.7%
9
1.8%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
46
9.7%
46
9.3%
35
10.2%
37
5.2%
16
9.6%
180
No 85.0%
294
87.9%
415
89.9%
340
87.4%
318
91.9%
282
88.3%
1649
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.9%
9
0.8%
3
2.2%
8
2.9%
9
1.8%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
5
5.1%
39
11.3%
88
21.0%
47
9.6%
179
No 90.6%
87
93.3%
714
86.6%
672
76.8%
172
88.4%
1645
Don't know 4.2%
4
1.3%
10
1.8%
14
2.2%
5
1.8%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
19
7.1%
28
11.3%
122
5.3%
11
9.6%
180
No 87.8%
173
91.3%
358
86.7%
932
91.8%
190
88.3%
1653
Don't know 2.5%
5
1.0%
4
1.8%
19
2.9%
6
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
12
8.4%
39
7.4%
47
10.0%
32
14.0%
50
9.6%
180
No 83.9%
78
90.3%
419
90.1%
576
86.5%
276
85.4%
304
88.3%
1653
Don't know 3.2%
3
0.9%
4
2.2%
14
3.4%
11
0.6%
2
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
93
7.8%
49
10.6%
38
9.6%
180
No 87.4%
772
90.9%
568
86.4%
310
88.4%
1650
Don't know 1.8%
16
1.1%
7
3.1%
11
1.8%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share