General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Person has right to end own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 180 9.6% 9.6% -1.04
No 1645 87.9% 97.5% -.05
Don't know 40 2.1% 99.7% 5.89
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
97
7.8%
83
9.6%
180
No 85.2%
691
90.0%
954
87.9%
1645
Don't know 2.6%
21
1.8%
19
2.1%
40
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
158
3.9%
10
9.4%
12
9.6%
180
No 87.0%
1294
94.5%
241
85.9%
110
87.9%
1645
Don't know 2.1%
31
1.6%
4
3.9%
5
2.1%
40
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
61
7.2%
33
38.2%
13
24.3%
65
8.0%
8
9.6%
180
No 91.6%
926
91.3%
419
58.8%
20
71.5%
191
89.0%
89
87.9%
1645
Don't know 2.2%
22
0.9%
4
2.9%
1
4.1%
11
2.0%
2
2.1%
40
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
65
8.3%
76
7.4%
39
9.6%
180
No 82.9%
358
89.0%
813
90.1%
474
87.9%
1645
Don't know 1.9%
8
2.2%
20
2.3%
12
2.1%
40
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
53
8.9%
42
7.9%
30
11.0%
40
4.9%
15
9.6%
180
No 82.9%
287
88.1%
416
91.0%
344
86.5%
315
90.9%
279
87.9%
1641
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.1%
10
1.1%
4
2.2%
8
4.2%
13
2.1%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
2
4.8%
37
12.1%
94
20.5%
46
9.6%
179
No 92.7%
89
92.9%
711
85.6%
664
77.2%
173
88.0%
1637
Don't know 5.2%
5
1.8%
14
1.9%
15
2.2%
5
2.1%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
18
7.9%
31
11.2%
120
5.3%
11
9.6%
180
No 87.8%
173
90.3%
354
86.5%
930
90.8%
188
87.9%
1645
Don't know 3.0%
6
1.3%
5
2.0%
21
3.9%
8
2.1%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
11
8.0%
37
7.8%
50
9.7%
31
14.3%
51
9.6%
180
No 83.9%
78
89.4%
415
89.7%
573
86.8%
277
84.8%
302
87.9%
1645
Don't know 3.2%
3
2.2%
10
2.2%
14
3.1%
10
0.8%
3
2.1%
40
No answer 1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
88
8.2%
51
11.4%
41
9.6%
180
No 87.4%
772
90.1%
563
85.5%
307
87.9%
1642
Don't know 2.2%
19
1.6%
10
3.1%
11
2.1%
40
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share