General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Person has right to end own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 301 16.1% 16.1% -.84
No 1493 79.8% 95.9% -.07
Don't know 72 3.8% 99.7% 4.58
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
156
13.7%
145
16.1%
301
No 75.6%
613
83.0%
880
79.8%
1493
Don't know 4.8%
39
3.1%
33
3.8%
72
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
252
9.0%
23
20.3%
26
16.1%
301
No 78.8%
1172
88.6%
226
74.2%
95
79.8%
1493
Don't know 4.0%
60
2.4%
6
4.7%
6
3.8%
72
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
122
12.9%
59
41.2%
14
35.6%
95
11.0%
11
16.1%
301
No 84.7%
856
81.9%
376
52.9%
18
58.4%
156
87.0%
87
79.8%
1493
Don't know 3.1%
31
4.8%
22
5.9%
2
6.0%
16
1.0%
1
3.8%
72
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
103
13.3%
121
14.6%
77
16.1%
301
No 72.2%
312
82.6%
754
81.2%
427
79.8%
1493
Don't know 3.7%
16
3.8%
35
4.0%
21
3.8%
72
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
80
15.0%
71
14.6%
55
15.4%
56
12.7%
39
16.1%
301
No 73.7%
255
80.7%
381
82.5%
312
80.5%
293
81.4%
250
79.9%
1491
Don't know 2.9%
10
3.8%
18
2.6%
10
3.8%
14
5.9%
18
3.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
11
10.8%
83
19.5%
151
24.6%
55
16.1%
300
No 83.3%
80
84.8%
649
77.1%
598
70.5%
158
79.8%
1485
Don't know 5.2%
5
3.9%
30
3.2%
25
4.9%
11
3.8%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
33
14.3%
56
18.0%
193
9.2%
19
16.1%
301
No 79.2%
156
82.4%
323
78.0%
838
85.0%
176
79.8%
1493
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.8%
11
3.8%
41
5.8%
12
3.8%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
21
14.0%
65
12.8%
82
15.7%
50
23.3%
83
16.1%
301
No 76.3%
71
81.0%
376
82.5%
527
80.6%
257
73.6%
262
79.8%
1493
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.5%
21
4.2%
27
3.8%
12
3.1%
11
3.8%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
152
13.3%
83
18.4%
66
16.1%
301
No 78.7%
695
83.4%
521
76.3%
274
79.8%
1490
Don't know 3.9%
34
3.0%
19
5.3%
19
3.9%
72
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share