General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Father's employment status: While you were growing up was your father self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 630 27.1% 27.1% -.8
Someone else 1654 71% 98.1% .13
Don't know 10 .4% 98.5% 5.74
No answer 35 1.5% 100% 6.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 26.1%
266
27.8%
364
27.1%
630
Someone else 72.3%
737
70.1%
917
71.0%
1654
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
No answer 1.2%
12
1.8%
23
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
1309

2329


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 28.9%
557
16.4%
43
21.3%
30
27.1%
630
Someone else 69.6%
1340
78.6%
206
76.6%
108
71.0%
1654
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
10
No answer 1.2%
24
3.4%
9
1.4%
2
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1926
100.0%
262
100.0%
141

2329


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 28.8%
362
26.2%
153
51.0%
25
16.6%
51
30.2%
39
27.1%
630
Someone else 69.4%
874
72.3%
422
49.0%
24
80.5%
248
66.7%
86
71.0%
1654
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
10
No answer 1.3%
16
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
1.6%
2
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1259
100.0%
584
100.0%
49
100.0%
308
100.0%
129

2329


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Self-employed 22.2%
106
27.8%
325
29.2%
199
27.1%
630
Someone else 75.1%
358
70.5%
825
69.2%
471
71.0%
1654
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.4%
10
No answer 2.5%
12
1.5%
17
0.9%
6
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
1171
100.0%
681

2329


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Self-employed 20.9%
80
21.2%
118
21.2%
106
30.8%
148
43.2%
177
27.0%
629
Someone else 76.7%
293
76.4%
425
78.0%
389
66.7%
320
55.1%
226
71.0%
1653
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
10
No answer 2.1%
8
2.3%
13
0.6%
3
1.7%
8
0.7%
3
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
556
100.0%
499
100.0%
480
100.0%
410

2327


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Self-employed 41.4%
55
25.2%
233
26.7%
262
28.1%
79
27.1%
629
Someone else 55.6%
74
72.1%
668
72.2%
709
70.1%
197
71.0%
1648
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
No answer 1.5%
2
2.2%
20
0.9%
9
1.4%
4
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
926
100.0%
982
100.0%
281

2322


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Self-employed 25.3%
55
29.7%
137
25.5%
351
32.1%
87
27.1%
630
Someone else 71.4%
155
68.8%
318
73.0%
1006
64.6%
175
71.0%
1654
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
10
No answer 1.4%
3
1.3%
6
1.4%
19
2.6%
7
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
462
100.0%
1379
100.0%
271

2329


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Self-employed 25.9%
29
27.6%
168
24.4%
189
29.7%
117
28.8%
127
27.1%
630
Someone else 71.4%
80
69.7%
424
73.8%
571
69.3%
273
69.4%
306
71.0%
1654
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
10
No answer 1.8%
2
2.0%
12
1.6%
12
1.0%
4
1.1%
5
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
608
100.0%
774
100.0%
394
100.0%
441

2329


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Self-employed 27.6%
291
28.2%
239
23.3%
98
27.1%
628
Someone else 69.9%
736
70.6%
598
74.8%
315
71.0%
1649
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
10
No answer 2.1%
22
0.9%
8
1.0%
4
1.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
847
100.0%
421

2321

Bookmark and Share