General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1246 65.2% 65.2% -.42
No 574 30% 95.2% .24
Not sure 82 4.3% 99.5% 4.2
No answer 9 .5% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
633
58.3%
613
65.2%
1246
No 23.1%
198
35.7%
376
30.0%
574
Not sure 3.1%
27
5.2%
55
4.3%
82
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
1055
47.5%
133
44.6%
58
65.2%
1246
No 25.5%
383
46.8%
131
46.2%
60
30.0%
574
Not sure 3.8%
57
5.7%
16
6.9%
9
4.3%
82
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
666
61.6%
302
68.8%
22
69.6%
181
64.7%
75
65.2%
1246
No 29.9%
303
33.5%
164
31.3%
10
23.8%
62
30.2%
35
30.0%
574
Not sure 4.0%
41
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
6.2%
16
3.4%
4
4.3%
82
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
299
66.6%
594
62.5%
353
65.2%
1246
No 30.0%
136
29.6%
264
30.8%
174
30.1%
574
Not sure 3.8%
17
3.3%
29
6.2%
35
4.2%
81
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
237
65.4%
291
70.7%
282
70.1%
248
55.5%
187
65.2%
1245
No 32.4%
121
28.5%
127
27.6%
110
24.9%
88
37.7%
127
30.0%
573
Not sure 4.0%
15
4.9%
22
1.8%
7
4.5%
16
6.5%
22
4.3%
82
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
49
62.2%
512
69.3%
547
75.0%
135
65.3%
1243
No 43.8%
49
32.3%
266
27.5%
217
21.7%
39
30.0%
571
Not sure 12.5%
14
5.0%
41
2.8%
22
2.2%
4
4.3%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
95
60.7%
260
71.5%
758
58.3%
133
65.2%
1246
No 45.1%
88
33.6%
144
24.8%
263
34.6%
79
30.0%
574
Not sure 6.2%
12
5.1%
22
3.1%
33
6.6%
15
4.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
59
67.8%
320
64.7%
417
62.0%
206
67.0%
244
65.2%
1246
No 34.7%
34
28.6%
135
29.6%
191
33.4%
111
28.3%
103
30.0%
574
Not sure 5.1%
5
3.2%
15
5.3%
34
4.5%
15
3.6%
13
4.3%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
531
72.6%
491
61.2%
222
65.3%
1244
No 35.4%
306
23.1%
156
30.0%
109
30.0%
571
Not sure 2.9%
25
3.8%
26
8.5%
31
4.3%
82
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share