General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Approve policeman striking citizen who: had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 6.5% 6.5% -1.19
No 1750 91.6% 98.1% -.06
Not sure 31 1.6% 99.7% 6.75
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
66
5.6%
59
6.5%
125
No 90.6%
778
92.4%
972
91.6%
1750
Not sure 1.7%
15
1.5%
16
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
108
4.3%
12
3.8%
5
6.5%
125
No 90.9%
1364
93.9%
263
94.6%
123
91.6%
1750
Not sure 1.7%
25
1.4%
4
1.5%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
66
6.7%
33
6.3%
2
6.5%
17
6.0%
7
6.5%
125
No 91.5%
927
92.0%
451
90.6%
29
91.5%
238
90.5%
105
91.6%
1750
Not sure 1.7%
17
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
21
6.4%
57
8.3%
47
6.5%
125
No 93.8%
425
92.0%
821
89.2%
504
91.6%
1750
Not sure 1.5%
7
1.3%
12
1.9%
11
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
20
4.5%
20
5.5%
22
5.9%
21
12.5%
42
6.5%
125
No 93.0%
348
93.0%
414
93.5%
373
93.2%
330
84.0%
283
91.6%
1748
Not sure 1.3%
5
2.2%
10
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
3.3%
11
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
18
6.7%
55
4.9%
39
7.2%
13
6.6%
125
No 78.6%
88
91.7%
755
93.2%
735
92.8%
167
91.6%
1745
Not sure 5.4%
6
1.3%
11
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
20
6.1%
26
5.7%
60
8.3%
19
6.5%
125
No 87.2%
170
92.1%
394
92.9%
985
88.2%
201
91.6%
1750
Not sure 2.6%
5
1.9%
8
1.0%
11
3.1%
7
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
3
5.3%
25
7.9%
51
5.7%
19
7.4%
27
6.5%
125
No 95.9%
94
93.4%
441
89.9%
580
91.6%
304
90.9%
331
91.6%
1750
Not sure 1.0%
1
1.1%
5
1.9%
12
2.7%
9
1.1%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
56
7.8%
53
4.4%
16
6.6%
125
No 92.0%
796
90.8%
614
92.3%
335
91.6%
1745
Not sure 1.3%
11
1.3%
9
3.0%
11
1.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share