General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Approve policeman striking citizen who: was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 5.6% 5.6% -1.19
No 1766 92.4% 98% -.07
Not sure 33 1.7% 99.7% 6.62
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
50
5.4%
57
5.6%
107
No 93.0%
799
91.9%
967
92.4%
1766
Not sure 1.2%
10
2.2%
23
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
71
6.8%
19
13.1%
17
5.6%
107
No 93.1%
1398
91.4%
256
86.2%
112
92.4%
1766
Not sure 1.9%
28
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
53
6.3%
31
6.3%
2
5.8%
15
5.2%
6
5.6%
107
No 92.5%
937
92.4%
453
87.5%
28
93.1%
242
91.4%
106
92.4%
1766
Not sure 2.0%
20
1.2%
6
6.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
23
5.8%
52
5.7%
32
5.6%
107
No 92.9%
421
93.3%
832
90.8%
513
92.5%
1766
Not sure 2.0%
9
0.7%
6
3.0%
17
1.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
23
3.4%
15
7.0%
28
4.2%
15
7.7%
26
5.6%
107
No 92.2%
345
95.1%
423
91.5%
365
94.6%
335
87.8%
296
92.4%
1764
Not sure 1.3%
5
1.3%
6
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
4.2%
14
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
15
6.4%
53
4.1%
32
3.9%
7
5.6%
107
No 78.6%
88
91.7%
755
94.7%
747
95.0%
171
92.5%
1761
Not sure 8.0%
9
1.6%
13
0.9%
7
1.1%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
5.8%
25
5.1%
54
5.3%
12
5.6%
107
No 88.2%
172
91.8%
393
94.2%
998
89.0%
203
92.4%
1766
Not sure 3.6%
7
2.3%
10
0.4%
4
5.3%
12
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
5
6.1%
29
5.3%
34
5.4%
18
5.8%
21
5.6%
107
No 89.8%
88
92.8%
438
93.0%
600
91.0%
302
92.9%
338
92.4%
1766
Not sure 5.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.4%
9
3.6%
12
0.8%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
50
5.8%
39
4.7%
17
5.6%
106
No 92.5%
800
93.2%
630
91.5%
332
92.5%
1762
Not sure 1.5%
13
1.0%
7
3.6%
13
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share