General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1292 67.6% 67.6% -.41
No 518 27.1% 94.7% .23
Not sure 95 5% 99.7% 4.03
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
645
61.5%
647
67.6%
1292
No 21.5%
185
31.7%
333
27.1%
518
Not sure 3.3%
28
6.4%
67
5.0%
95
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
1087
48.9%
137
52.3%
68
67.6%
1292
No 22.9%
343
43.2%
121
41.5%
54
27.1%
518
Not sure 4.5%
67
7.1%
20
6.2%
8
5.0%
95
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
693
67.6%
331
81.3%
26
64.2%
167
64.7%
75
67.6%
1292
No 26.5%
268
27.6%
135
12.5%
4
29.2%
76
30.2%
35
27.1%
518
Not sure 4.7%
48
4.9%
24
6.3%
2
6.5%
17
3.4%
4
5.0%
95
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
289
69.5%
620
67.8%
383
67.6%
1292
No 31.6%
143
25.2%
225
26.5%
150
27.1%
518
Not sure 4.4%
20
5.0%
45
5.1%
29
4.9%
94
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
237
64.7%
288
69.7%
278
72.0%
255
69.1%
233
67.6%
1291
No 32.6%
122
29.2%
130
24.6%
98
23.2%
82
25.2%
85
27.1%
517
Not sure 3.7%
14
5.8%
26
5.3%
21
4.5%
16
5.3%
18
5.0%
95
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
68
68.7%
565
66.5%
525
72.8%
131
67.7%
1289
No 28.6%
32
27.0%
222
27.6%
218
23.3%
42
27.0%
514
Not sure 10.7%
12
4.0%
33
5.4%
43
3.9%
7
5.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
109
66.4%
284
70.9%
752
64.5%
147
67.6%
1292
No 39.5%
77
28.5%
122
24.1%
255
28.1%
64
27.1%
518
Not sure 4.6%
9
5.1%
22
4.6%
49
6.6%
15
5.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
60
69.3%
327
65.6%
423
68.4%
227
70.1%
255
67.6%
1292
No 33.7%
33
26.3%
124
28.2%
182
26.2%
87
25.3%
92
27.1%
518
Not sure 5.1%
5
4.0%
19
5.9%
38
5.4%
18
4.1%
15
5.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
543
77.1%
521
62.5%
227
67.8%
1291
No 32.7%
283
17.9%
121
30.6%
111
27.0%
515
Not sure 4.2%
36
5.0%
34
6.6%
24
4.9%
94
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share