General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Approve of policeman striking citizen who: was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1713 89.6% 89.6% -.23
No 150 7.8% 97.5% .66
Not sure 43 2.3% 99.7% 5.95
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
800
86.8%
913
89.6%
1713
No 5.7%
49
9.6%
101
7.8%
150
Not sure 1.2%
10
3.1%
33
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
1373
81.1%
227
86.9%
113
89.6%
1713
No 6.0%
90
16.1%
45
11.5%
15
7.8%
150
Not sure 2.3%
34
2.5%
7
1.5%
2
2.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
904
92.0%
451
93.8%
30
89.2%
232
82.8%
96
89.6%
1713
No 8.3%
84
5.9%
29
3.1%
1
8.1%
21
12.9%
15
7.8%
150
Not sure 2.3%
23
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.6%
3
2.3%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
403
91.5%
816
87.4%
494
89.7%
1713
No 9.1%
41
6.6%
59
8.8%
50
7.9%
150
Not sure 2.0%
9
1.7%
15
3.2%
18
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
333
88.8%
395
89.7%
358
91.0%
322
90.2%
304
89.7%
1712
No 8.3%
31
8.3%
37
8.0%
32
7.3%
26
6.8%
23
7.8%
149
Not sure 2.4%
9
2.7%
12
2.0%
8
1.4%
5
2.7%
9
2.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
96
89.3%
735
90.5%
714
90.6%
163
89.7%
1708
No 10.7%
12
8.4%
69
6.8%
54
7.8%
14
7.8%
149
Not sure 3.6%
4
2.1%
17
2.4%
19
1.1%
2
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
160
87.1%
373
92.0%
975
89.9%
205
89.6%
1713
No 15.9%
31
9.1%
39
6.1%
65
6.6%
15
7.8%
150
Not sure 2.1%
4
3.7%
16
1.5%
16
3.1%
7
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
85
89.6%
423
89.9%
580
87.3%
290
92.0%
335
89.6%
1713
No 11.2%
11
8.5%
40
7.3%
47
9.0%
30
6.0%
22
7.8%
150
Not sure 2.0%
2
1.5%
7
2.5%
16
3.6%
12
1.6%
6
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
756
93.5%
632
88.4%
321
89.8%
1709
No 10.2%
88
4.7%
32
8.0%
29
7.8%
149
Not sure 2.2%
19
1.8%
12
3.3%
12
2.3%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share