General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 772 41% 41% -.72
No 1079 57.3% 98.4% .32
Don't know 28 1.5% 99.8% 6.55
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
203
52.3%
569
41.0%
772
No 73.4%
583
45.6%
496
57.3%
1079
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.0%
22
1.5%
28
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
589
46.4%
123
48.4%
60
41.0%
772
No 59.0%
881
50.6%
134
51.6%
64
57.3%
1079
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
410
42.7%
197
64.7%
22
40.4%
107
36.7%
36
41.0%
772
No 58.0%
594
56.0%
258
35.3%
12
57.7%
153
63.3%
62
57.3%
1079
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
202
34.2%
303
48.1%
266
41.0%
771
No 53.1%
234
64.8%
575
48.8%
270
57.4%
1079
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.8%
7
2.9%
16
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
147
42.0%
192
34.7%
133
38.4%
143
50.0%
157
41.1%
772
No 57.1%
202
57.1%
261
64.2%
246
59.7%
222
46.5%
146
57.3%
1077
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
6
3.5%
11
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
55
38.8%
297
42.7%
338
37.9%
78
41.0%
768
No 43.8%
49
59.5%
456
56.0%
443
62.1%
128
57.4%
1076
Don't know 7.1%
8
1.4%
11
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
110
47.4%
197
34.4%
357
48.4%
108
41.0%
772
No 42.6%
87
51.4%
214
64.7%
672
47.5%
106
57.3%
1079
Don't know 3.4%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
8
4.0%
9
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
28
35.3%
161
44.3%
282
42.5%
139
43.5%
162
41.0%
772
No 67.0%
61
63.8%
291
53.9%
343
54.1%
177
55.6%
207
57.3%
1079
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.9%
4
1.7%
11
2.8%
9
0.8%
3
1.5%
28
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
393
35.5%
225
42.2%
151
41.0%
769
No 53.8%
476
63.2%
400
55.9%
200
57.4%
1076
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.3%
8
2.0%
7
1.5%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share