General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (if house: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 654 34.8% 34.8% -1.04
No 1215 64.6% 99.3% .49
Refused 6 .3% 99.6% 2.02
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 9.69
No answer 6 .3% 100% 11.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
338
29.0%
316
34.8%
654
No 57.1%
453
70.0%
762
64.6%
1215
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
590
19.2%
51
10.5%
13
34.8%
654
No 59.7%
892
80.0%
212
89.5%
111
64.6%
1215
Refused 0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
429
27.1%
125
11.8%
4
26.4%
70
26.5%
26
34.8%
654
No 57.7%
591
71.6%
330
88.2%
30
73.2%
194
71.4%
70
64.6%
1215
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
90
45.1%
400
29.5%
163
34.7%
653
No 79.1%
349
54.0%
479
70.0%
387
64.6%
1215
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
80
32.6%
149
42.0%
161
42.5%
158
33.8%
106
34.8%
654
No 77.1%
273
66.7%
305
57.2%
219
56.7%
211
65.3%
205
64.5%
1213
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
39
40.1%
307
31.6%
250
27.7%
57
34.8%
653
No 65.2%
73
59.0%
452
67.8%
536
71.8%
148
64.5%
1209
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
39
26.2%
109
42.1%
437
30.9%
69
34.8%
654
No 80.9%
165
73.6%
306
57.4%
596
66.4%
148
64.6%
1215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
22
36.8%
168
30.8%
196
45.6%
149
32.0%
119
34.8%
654
No 74.7%
68
62.1%
283
68.4%
435
54.4%
178
67.5%
251
64.6%
1215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
260
45.2%
286
29.6%
106
34.8%
652
No 70.0%
619
54.3%
344
69.3%
248
64.6%
1211
Refused 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share