General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

If yes (own gun?): Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? (Each coded as separate question)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 366 19.5% 19.5% -1.32
No 1500 79.7% 99.2% .25
Refused 6 .3% 99.5% 1.82
No answer 9 .5% 100% 11.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
199
15.4%
167
19.5%
366
No 74.6%
592
83.5%
908
79.7%
1500
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1087

1881


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
326
12.1%
32
6.5%
8
19.5%
366
No 77.3%
1153
87.2%
231
93.5%
116
79.7%
1500
Refused 0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1881


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
234
14.6%
67
11.8%
4
17.0%
45
16.3%
16
19.5%
366
No 76.5%
783
84.3%
388
88.2%
30
82.6%
219
81.6%
80
79.7%
1500
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
460
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
55
25.3%
224
15.6%
86
19.4%
365
No 87.3%
384
73.5%
652
83.9%
464
79.8%
1500
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1880


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
47
17.1%
78
23.5%
90
25.0%
93
18.5%
58
19.5%
366
No 86.7%
306
82.1%
375
75.5%
289
73.9%
275
80.6%
253
79.7%
1498
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1879


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
20
21.6%
165
18.3%
145
17.5%
36
19.5%
366
No 82.1%
92
77.4%
592
80.9%
640
82.0%
169
79.7%
1493
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
765
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
19
14.4%
60
24.5%
254
14.8%
33
19.5%
366
No 90.7%
185
85.1%
354
75.0%
778
82.1%
183
79.7%
1500
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1038
100.0%
223

1881


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
10
17.3%
79
16.5%
105
30.9%
101
19.1%
71
19.5%
366
No 86.8%
79
81.6%
372
82.5%
524
69.1%
226
80.4%
299
79.7%
1500
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 2.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
635
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1881


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
141
26.2%
166
16.2%
58
19.5%
365
No 83.1%
735
73.3%
464
82.9%
296
79.8%
1495
Refused 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
357

1874

Bookmark and Share