General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

Own gun?: Is it a shotgun?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 389 20.7% 20.7% -1.29
No 1477 78.5% 99.2% .26
Refused 6 .3% 99.5% 1.81
No answer 9 .5% 100% 11.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
225
15.1%
164
20.7%
389
No 71.3%
566
83.8%
911
78.5%
1477
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1087

1881


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
364
6.8%
18
5.6%
7
20.7%
389
No 74.7%
1115
92.5%
245
94.4%
117
78.5%
1477
Refused 0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1881


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
264
15.7%
72
2.9%
1
13.6%
36
16.3%
16
20.7%
389
No 73.5%
753
83.3%
383
97.1%
33
86.0%
228
81.6%
80
78.5%
1477
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
460
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
49
29.3%
260
14.5%
80
20.7%
389
No 88.6%
390
69.4%
616
85.0%
470
78.5%
1476
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1880


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
52
17.7%
81
24.8%
95
25.3%
94
21.3%
67
20.7%
389
No 85.3%
301
81.4%
372
74.2%
284
73.7%
274
77.7%
244
78.5%
1475
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1879


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
27
23.0%
176
19.2%
152
16.5%
34
20.8%
389
No 75.9%
85
75.9%
581
80.0%
633
83.0%
171
78.4%
1470
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
765
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
23
12.5%
52
26.1%
271
19.3%
43
20.7%
389
No 88.7%
181
87.0%
362
73.3%
761
77.6%
173
78.5%
1477
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1038
100.0%
223

1881


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
14
23.5%
107
17.0%
108
30.6%
100
16.1%
60
20.7%
389
No 82.4%
75
75.4%
344
82.0%
521
69.4%
227
83.3%
310
78.5%
1477
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 2.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
635
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1881


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
125
30.6%
194
19.0%
68
20.7%
387
No 85.0%
751
68.9%
436
80.1%
286
78.6%
1473
Refused 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
357

1874

Bookmark and Share