General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

Own gun?: Is it a rifle?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 390 20.7% 20.7% -1.29
No 1476 78.5% 99.2% .27
Refused 6 .3% 99.5% 1.82
No answer 9 .5% 100% 11.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
203
17.2%
187
20.7%
390
No 74.1%
588
81.7%
888
78.5%
1476
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1087

1881


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
362
7.5%
20
6.5%
8
20.7%
390
No 74.9%
1117
91.7%
243
93.5%
116
78.5%
1476
Refused 0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1881


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
262
17.0%
78
2.9%
1
13.2%
35
14.3%
14
20.7%
390
No 73.7%
755
82.0%
377
97.1%
33
86.4%
229
83.7%
82
78.5%
1476
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
460
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
46
28.7%
255
16.1%
89
20.7%
390
No 89.3%
393
70.0%
621
83.4%
461
78.5%
1475
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1880


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
43
18.8%
86
25.8%
99
26.3%
98
20.4%
64
20.8%
390
No 87.8%
310
80.3%
367
73.1%
280
72.6%
270
78.7%
247
78.4%
1474
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1879


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
18
23.7%
181
19.2%
152
18.4%
38
20.8%
389
No 83.9%
94
75.3%
576
80.0%
633
81.1%
167
78.4%
1470
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
765
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
24
13.7%
57
25.6%
266
19.3%
43
20.7%
390
No 88.2%
180
85.8%
357
73.8%
766
77.6%
173
78.5%
1476
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1038
100.0%
223

1881


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
16
20.2%
92
18.4%
117
27.2%
89
20.4%
76
20.7%
390
No 80.2%
73
78.7%
359
80.6%
512
72.8%
238
79.0%
294
78.5%
1476
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 2.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
635
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1881


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
143
30.2%
191
15.4%
55
20.8%
389
No 82.9%
733
69.4%
439
83.8%
299
78.5%
1471
Refused 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
357

1874

Bookmark and Share